Palaszewski, Null capture titles at VVS

VERNON — The Galway Eagles placed three wrestlers in the championship finals at the Red Devil Invitational Sunday at Vernon-Verona- Sherrill High School.

The Eagles Dillan Palaszewski, Joey Scheeren and Sam D’Alessandro along with Dolgeville’s Jacob Null reached the championship round, with Palaszewski and Null taking top honors.

Palaszewski pinned Camden’s Gavin Vera in 1:34 to win the 160-pound title. Palazewski also posted opening period pin falls in his quarterfinal and semifinal matches.

Null scored an 11-3 major decision over Camden’s Josh Mayden to take home the title at 152.

Scheeren fell to Central Valley’s Dawson Mower in a 6-2 decision at 106, while Chittenango’s Isaiah Prado pinned D’Alessandro in 3:55 at 195.

Galway’s Brandon Grupe finished third at 113, while Dolgeville’s Bradley Lamphere finished third at 106 pounds and Riley Beaulieu was third at 220.

Dolgeville’s Mike Krasko finished sixth in the 285-pound division, while Galway’s Riccardo Dery and Billy Ous were sixth at 152 and 132 respectively.

Galway finished fourth in the team standings with 97 points, while Dolgeville finished in a 12th-place tie with Gouverneur with 73 points. Camden won the team title with 177 points, while host Vernon-Verona-Sherril was second with 125 and Mexico placed third with 112.

Red Devil Invitational

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill High School

Championship Finals

099: Devin Coleman (Camden) tf Nathan Purtell (Otselic Valley) 2:47

106: Dawson Mower (Central Valley) dec Joey Scheeren (Galway) 6-2

113: Hunter Williams (Camden) dec Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 10-5

120: Dean Shambo (Mexico) pin Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) 1:02

126: Dylan Price (Onondaga) pin Branton Carpenter (South Lewis) 1:42

132: Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Austin Reed (Mexico) 4-0

138: Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Corey Swartz (Windsor) 11-4

145: Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Colby Johnson (Camden) 3-2

152: Jacob Null (Dolgeville) maj dec Josh Mayden (Camden) 11-3

160: Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Gavin Vera (Camden) 1:34

170: Josh O’Reilly (Mexico) dec Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga) 4-2 SV

182: Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) pin Kyle Jenkins (Gouverneur) :55

195: Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) pin Sam D’Alessandro (Galway) 3:55

220: Josh Greenwood (Beaver River) pin Gage Marolf (South Lewis) 3:30

285: Nathan Briggs (Onondaga) pin Robert Eastman (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:04

Consolation Finals

099: Joey Reed (Mexico) pin Troy Hayes (Windsor) 4:20

106: Bradley Lamphere (Dolgeville) pin Aiden Clement (Beaver River) 2:12

113: Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin Peyton Denney (Chittenango) 2:29

120: Kyle Burback (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Cody Greene (South Lewis) 8-3

126: Damien Muessig (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Zach Strope (Central Valley) :19

132: Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Joseph Cummings (Gouverneur) 7-5

138: Ian O’Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Kyle Greene (South Lewis) 4-3

145: Ian Bogardus (Fulton) pin Rigley VanDyke (Oneida) 3:11

152: Gabe Monroe (Windsor) dec Colin Forbes (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-1

160: Jeremiah Brunje (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Cormac McIntosh (New Hartford) 2:15

170: Matej Zavacky (Fulton) dec Michael Bristol (Camden) 4-3

182: Brandon Butler (Windsor) maj dec Richard Baylor (Little Falls) 13-0

195: Tanner Donaldson (Gouverneur) dec Marcus Hills (Beaver River) 5-3

220: Riley Beaulieu (Dolgeville) pin Nathan Pitre (Onondaga) 2:23

285: Tambren Bennett (New Hartford) dec Nate Winchell (Oneida) 6-2

Fifth Place Finals

099: Andrew Walseman (Beaver River) maj dec Kace Cook (Central Valley) 9-0

106: George Smith (Mexico) dec Ethan Holliday (Fulton) 8-2

113: Jason Schlotzhauer (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Wesley Stewart (Poland) 3:39

120: Ricky Nichols (Gouverneur) dec Billy Winn (New Hartford) 7-0

126: Jared Gates (Mexico) dec Collin Shelton (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-0

132: Cole French (Fulton) pin Billy Ous (Galway) 4:45

138: Samuel May (Fulton) dec Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) 4-3

145: Andrew Hoffman (South Lewis) inj def Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton)

152: Trayton Tupper (Gouverneur) pin Riccardo Dery (Galway) 3:49

160: Anthony Servidone (Little Falls) inj def Dylan Mannise (Mexico)

170: Robert Shepard (Chittenango) pin Luke Perry (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:58

182: Jaron Noga (Whitesboro) dec Jarrett Aubin (Beaver River) 6-2

195: Riley Brewer (Central Valley) pin Kyle Wines (Camden) 3:36

220: Trai Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Jacob May (Fulton) 2:07

285: Zach Macaulay (Gouverneur) pin Mike Krasko (Dolgeville) 1:28

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply