Fort Plain awarded third seed for Section II Class D tourney

A total of six area softball teams will be part of the Section II Tournament.

Galway, Fort Plain, Canajoharie, Amsterdam, Fonda-Fultonville and Mayfield all will be part of the tournament this season.

Fort Plain (12-3 overall) is the highest-seeded area team, earning the No. 3 spot for the Class D Tournament.

The Lady Hilltoppers are scheduled to host sixth-seeded Germantown (11-4) in the quarterfinals Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. The winner will face either No. 7 seed New Lebanon (9-5) or No. 2 seed Fort Ann (12-4) in the semifinals at Moreau Rec on May 25 at 4 p.m.

Salem (13-3) earned the top seed in Class D, while Hartford/Fort Edward (8-7) was seeded fourth.

In Class A, Amsterdam (12-6) earned the sixth seed and it will travel to third-seeded Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (11-8) on Monday for a 4:30 p.m. contest. The winner will face either No. 7 Queensbury (8-9) or No. 2 Averill Park (13-7) in the semifinals May 25 at Luther Forest in Malta.

Fonda-Fultonville (10-7) will compete in the Class B bracket. The Lady Braves earned the No. 11 seed and they will travel to sixth-seeded Cohoes (11-9) on Monday for a first-round game at 4:30 p.m. The winner will face No. 3 Tamarac (18-2) in the quarterfinals Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

Ichabod Crane (16-1) was seeded first in Class B, Schuylerville (16-2) was seeded second and Mechanicville (12-7) was seeded fourth.

Mayfield, Canajoharie and Galway all will compete in the Class C.

Mayfield (11-7) was seeded ninth and will travel to eighth-seeded Hoosic Valley (8-9) for a first-round contest Monday at 4:30 p.m. The winner will face either 16th-seeded Cambridge (8-8) or No. 1 Maple Hill (14-3) in the quarterfinals Wednesday.

Canajoharie (9-5) was seeded 13th and will travel to fourth-seeded Greenwich (14-5) for its first-round game Monday. The winner will face either No. 12 Granville (10-10) or No. 5 Chatham (11-3) in Wednesday’s quarterfinals.

Galway (7-10) earned the 14th seed and will travel to third-seeded Greenville (13-2) for a first-round game Monday at 4:30 p.m. The winner will face either No. 11 Corinth (11-8) or No. 6 Saratoga Catholic (9-7) in the quarterfinals Wednesday.

In Class AA, Colonie (18-2), Ballston Spa (15-3), Shenendehowa (13-5) and Columbia (16-4) were the top four seeds.

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, Johnstown, Gloversville, Broadalbin-Perth and Northville opted not to compete in the Section II tourney.

SECTION II SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Class AA

Wednesday, May 23, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 8 Shaker (10-9) at No. 1 Colonie (18-2)

Game 2: No. 5 Saratoga Springs (10-6-1) at No. 4 Columbia (16-4)

Game 3: No. 7 Guilderland (8-12) at No. 2 Ballston Spa (15-3)

Game 4: No. 6 Troy (9-10) at No. 3 Shenendehowa (13-5)

Semifinals

Friday, May 25, 5 p.m.

at Luther Forest, Malta

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Championship

Tuesday, May 29, 4 p.m.

at Luther Forest, Malta

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Class A

First Round

Monday, May 21, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Catholic Central (7-11) at No. 8 Mohonasen (9-11)

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 23, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Game 1 winner at No. 1 South Glens Falls (18-0)

Game 3: No. 5 Lansingburgh (12-6) at No. 4 Scotia-Glenville (12-7)

Game 4: No. 6 Amsterdam (12-6) at No. 3 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (11-8)

Game 5: No. 7 Queensbury (8-9) at No. 2 Averill Park (13-7)

Semifinals

Friday, May 25, 5 p.m.

at Luther Forest, Malta

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Championship

Tuesday, May 29, 4 p.m.

at Luther Forest, Malta

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Class B

First Round

Monday, May 21, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (11-3) at No. 8 Emma Willard (11-4)

Game 2: No. 12 Glens Falls (9-10) at No. 5 Taconic Hills (11-6)

Game 3: No. 13 Voorheesville (4-11) at No. 4 Mechanicville (12-7)

Game 4: No. 11 Fonda-Fultonville (10-7) at No. 6 Cohoes (11-9)

Game 5: No. 10 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at No. 7 Schalmont (10-6)

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 23, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ichabod Crane (16-1)

Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner at higher seed

Game 8: Game 3 winner at No. 3 Tamarac (18-2)

Game 9: Game 5 winner at No. 2 Schuylerville (16-2)

Semifinals

Friday, May 25, 4 p.m.

at Veeder Park, Colonie

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Tuesday, May 29, 4 p.m.

at Luther Forest, Malta

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Class C

First Round

Monday, May 21, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 16 Cambridge (8-8) at No. 1 Maple Hill (14-3)

Game 2: No. 9 Mayfield (11-7) at No. 8 Hoosic Valley (8-9)

Game 3: No. 12 Granville (10-10) at No. 5 Chatham (11-3)

Game 4: No. 13 Canajoharie (9-5) at No. 4 Greenwich (14-5)

Game 5: No. 11 Corinth (11-8) at No. 6 Saratoga Catholic (9-7)

Game 6: No. 14 Galway (7-10) at No. 3 Greenville (13-2)

Game 7: No. 10 Rensselaer (13-2) at No. 7 Hoosick Falls (10-8)

Game 8: No. 15 Middleburgh (10-5) at No. 2 Lake George (15-2)

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 23, 4:30 p.m.

at higher seed

Game 9: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Semifinals

Friday, May 25, 4 p.m.

at Moreau Rec

Game 13: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Championship

Tuesday, May 29, 4 p.m.

at Moreau Rec

Game 15: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

Class D

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, May 23, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1: No. 8 Heatly (7-7) at No. 1 Salem (13-3)

Game 2: No. 5 Whitehall (13-5) at No. 4 Hartford/Fort Edward (8-7)

Game 3: No. 6 Germantown (11-4) at No. 3 Fort Plain (12-3)

Game 4: No. 7 New Lebanon (9-5) at No. 2 Fort Ann (13-4)

Semifinals

Friday, May 25, 4 p.m.

at Moreau Rec

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Championship

Tuesday, May 29, 4 p.m.

at Moreau Rec

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply