Cross Country Roundup: Relyea, Mills post wins at Fort Plain Invitational

PHOTOGRAPHER:
Mayfield’s Madison Relyea, center, leads the pack during the large-school girls varsity race at the Fort Plain Invitational on Saturday. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

FORT PLAIN — Mayfield’s Madison Relyea and Johnstown’s Sebastian Mills turned in race-winning performances Saturday at the 41st annual Fort Plain Cross-Country Invitational run at the Fort Plain Sports Complex at the Harry Hoag Middle School.

Relyea moved up to run in the girls large school division and turned in a time of 18:30.49 over the 3 mile course to take home the victory over Arlington’s Anna Mae Recktenwalt who finished with a time of 19:02.82.

Mills got to the front early in the boys small school varsity division and didn’t look back as he beat Duanesburg’s Andre Drescher into the chute with his time of 16:40.52, while Drescher clocked in with 16:47.30.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Shane Viscosi led the Braves to a second-place finish in the team standings with his third-place finish with his time of 17:22.78.

Trevor Cline joined Viscosi in the scoring for Fonda-Fultonville finishing 16th in 19:03.68, while Christian Pierce was 18th in 19:03.68, Myles Anderson placed 22nd in 19:26.87 and Charles Susi placed 31st in 19:58.87. Ryan Schopmeier rounded out the Fonda-Fultonville competitors, finishing 53rd in 22:24.21.

Led by Mills’ victory, Johnstown placed third in the small school team scoring. Mark Cwiakala placed 19th for the Sir Bills with his time of 19:08.90, followed by Christian Pierce in 18th with a time of 19:07.81, Nolan Hayes in 25th with a time of 19:38.65 and Nathaniel Cotten rounded out the Johnstown scores in 32nd with a time of 20:06.52. Also running for Johnstown were Jake Wesley (37th/20:30.71), Justin Ferrera (38th/20:33.81) and Alexander Cwiakala (43rd/21:01.65).

Dustin Benoit led Dolgeville to a seventh place finish in the team standings with his 11th place finish in 18:33.78. He was joined in the scoring by Jesse Bolster (15th/19:01.08), Cameron Jackson (26th/19:41.24), Andrew Ashe (64th/24:25.81) and Will Rauch (66th/25:21.81).

Canajoharie-Fort Plain finished eighth in the team standings with Ty Perue leading the way with his 14th place finish in 18:58.65. Seth Wintermute placed 45th in 21:07.65 with Eric Elliott 48th in 21:26.65, Michael D’Archangelis in 49th with a 21:31.18 and Michael Barlow placed 52nd in 22:08.21. Also competing for C-FP were Andre Martin (61st/23:16.18) and Trevor Howard (72nd/26:49.60).

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Armand Root finished 34th with his time of 20:13.27, while Chris Mayton placed 63rd in 24:17.05, Deegan Eggleston was 69th in 25:50.74 and Skyler Barker placed 76th in 27:32.24.

Mayfield’s Shawn Allen placed 47th in 21:22.46, while Adam Liebers placed 60th in 23:12.87 and Ryan Phillips placed 71st in 26:33.18.

Mayfield and OESJ had incomplete team scoring.

In the boys large school team scoring, Gloversville placed sixth.

Skyler Reed led the Huskies with his 12th placed finish in 17:13.08, while Devon Pickney placed 36th in 19:58.18, Zach Rocas was 38th in 20:15.21, Dylan Phillips placed 43rd in 21:32.64 and Aaron Sowle rounds out the Gloversville scorers with his 48th placed finish in 23:15.40.

Trevor Dzikowicz led Amsterdam with his 15th-place finish in 17:21.27, while Daniel Bublak was 34th in 19:51.08 and Robert Martinez placed 44th in 21:32.64.

The Rams had an incomplete team score.

Relyea was joined on the course in the girls large school race by teammate Fianna Halloran who placed 20th with a time of 22:15.13.

Amsterdam placed fourth in the large school team standings.

Lauren Santiago was the top finisher for the Lady Rams with her 19th place finish in 22:01.94, while Skylar Grybos placed 28th in 23:35.41, Kayla Sondrup was 29th in 23:36.62, Sydney Szczepanik placed 34th in 24:25.87 and Emma Kelly rounds out the Amsterdam scorers with her 37th place finish in 26:12.31.

Gloversville’s Daley Jo Christman turned in an 11th place finish with a time of 20:31.66, while Rhea Winter placed 26th in 23:20.16 and Josie Christman finished 33rd in 24:19.57.

Fonda-Fultonville placed sixth and Johnstown ninth in the girls varsity small school division team scoring.

Haley Clear led the Lady Braves with her 15th place finish in 21:47.87, while Madison Nichols placed 21st in 22:30.84 and Avery Cusack was 22nd in 22:31.27. Kimberlee Snell placed 40th in 23:37.71 while Delena James placed 47th in 24:10.46 and Kianna Hanson was 64th in 28:04.62.

Sarah Smith paced Johnstown with her sixth-place run with a time of 21:01.92. Julia Preston finished 39th in 23:37.71, with Alexis Houser 54th in 25:08.81, Maddie King 60th in 26:23.93, Brooke Grace 61st in 26:37.52 and Abby Rodecker finished 67th with her time of 29:36.34.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain’s Emma Karker placed 48th with her time of 24:24.87, while Ella Robinson was 49th in 24:25.71 and Kym Terwilliger placed 74th in 33:01.84.

Amie Polczynski led Dolgeville with her 65th place finish in 28:20.18, while April Bolster placed 71st in 31.29.49 and Sarah Countryman was 78th in 37:44.46.

Oppenheim-ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Kamden Battisti finished 68th in 29:58.27 and Trinity Chromczak was 69th in 30:05.49 and Margaret Christensen placed 75th in 34:12.37.

Queensbury Invitational

QUEENSBURY — The Broadalbin-Perth boys cross country team finished fifth in the Division 2 varsity race at the Queensbury Invitational on Saturday.

Maple Grove won the team title with 72 points, while Mount Greylock (Mass.) was second with 89 points. Briarcliff (134 points) was third and Sayville (159) was fourth. Broadalbin-Perth was fifth with 170 points.

Voorheesville’s Evan Ensslin won the 5K Division 2 boys race with a time of 16:37.00. North Warren’s Brandon Olden (16:41.00) was second and Maple Grove’s Peter Auer (16:51.15) was third.

Micah Smith led B-P, placing 20th with a time of 18:14.00. Wyatt Couperus (18:40.29) was 30th for the Patriots, Preston Hadley (19;02.50) was 41st, Danny Dylong (19:09.97) was 44th and Antonio Zevola (19:12.13) was 45th. Connor Couperus (19:51.73) was 62nd for B-P and Devin Becker (20;19.22) was 80th.

In the Division II girls race, Broadalbin-Perth placed 10th with 257 points.

Mount Greylock (Mass.) won the team title with 71 points, while Sayville (101) was second. Greenville (141) was third, Ichabod Crane (170) was fourth and Voorheesville (198) was fifth.

Greenville’s Tess Fitzmaurice won the race with a time of 19:39.71. Mount Greylock’s Josie Smith (19:50.52) was second and Mount Greylock’s Jacqueline Wells (19:51.63) was third.

Samantha Murphy led Broadalbin-Perth, finishing 31st with a time of 22:42.64. Emma Frasier (23:32.98) was 43rd for the Lady Patriots, while Gabby Larsen (24:00.17) was 47th. Other B-P finishers included Lauren Phillips (55th, 24:24.78), Bianca Ropeter (110th, 21:11.03), Aubrey Jennings (115th, 28:52.01) and Sarah Larsen (133rd, 31:00.19).

In the Division I boys race, Saratoga Springs’ Shea Weilbaker won with a time of 15:39.06. Niskayuna’s Marty Dolan (16:01.51) was second and Bethlehem’s Matt Cavaliere (16:10.10) was third.

Saratoga Springs won the team title with 49 points, Ballston Spa (104 points) was second and Shaker (179) was third.

In the Division I girls race, Alice Larson of Champlain Valley (Vt.) won with a time of 18:19.37. Greenwich’s Nina Sgambelluri (18:32.22) was second and Ballston Spa’s Faith DeMars (18:32.42) was third.

Greenwich won the team title with 52 points, Champlain Valley (61) was second and Bethlehem (88) was third.

Section 7 Invitational

PLATTSBURGH — The Galway girls finished 10th at the Section 7 Invitational on Saturday at SUNY Plattsburgh.

Peru won the girls team title with 78 points, while Saranac (86 points) was second. Norwood-Norfolk (109) was third, Potsdam (135) was fourth and Lake Placid (138) was fifth. Galway was 10th with 224 points.

Saranac’s Rachael Woodruff (19:33) won the 5K girls race with a time of 19:33.

Emma Jordan led Galway, placing 18th with a time of 23:15. Natalie Zembsch (23:19) was 19th for the Golden Eagles, while Vanessa Colangelo (27:32) was 56th. Other Galway finishers included Morgan Drouin (57th, 27:38) and Jade Sicluna (74th, 32:03).

In the boys race, Galway placed 14th with 293 points.

Saranac Lake won the team title with 35 points, Franklin Academy (66) was second and Lake Placid (113) was third.

Ogdensburg’s Nate McNally won the 5K boys race with a time of 17:09.

Holden Decker was Galway’s top finisher, placing 16th with a time of 18:38.

Ryan Ingle (20:57) was 53rd for the Golden Eagles, while Justin Kozlowski (22:41) was 75th.

Other Galway finishers included Aidan O’Beirne (79th, 23:00), James Hilton (91st, 24:31), Darren Heigel (94th, 24:49) and Ben Jordan (97th, 25:12).

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply