Albany Academy swims past Sea Dragons, 108-76

GLOVERSVILLE — Albany Academy won nine of 12 events to post a 108-76 victory over Gloversville-Mayfield in a boys swim meet Friday at Gloversville Middle School.

Addison Oberting won the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke for Albany Academy, while Bryce Henkel won the 100 butterfly and 200 freestyle. Brayden Henkel (500 freestyle), Gil Dexter (100 freestyle) and James Gerdeman (1-meter diving) also posted wins for the Cadets.

Albany Academy also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Danny Helou (50 freestyle) and Jacob Sweeney (100 breaststroke) posted wins for Gloversville-Mayfield.

The Sea Dragons also won the 400 freestyle relay as the team of Dane Dillenback, Ben Smouse, Helou and Nick Vincent posted a time of 3:41.41.

Albany Academy 108, Gloversville-Mayfield 76

200 Medley Relay: Albany Academy (Oberting, Bry. Henkel, Bra. Henkel, Dexter), 1:43.27

200 Freestyle: Bry. Henkel (AA), 1:51.45

200 Individual Medley: Oberting (AA), 2:10.74

50 Freestyle: Helou (G-M), 23.66

Diving: Gerdeman (AA), 192.20

100 Butterfly: Bry. Henkel (AA), 54.29

100 Freestyle: Dexter (AA), 55.75

500 Freestyle: Bra. Henkel (AA), 5:33.49

200 Freestyle Relay: Albany Academy (Galasso, Dexter, Bra. Henkel, Bry. Henkel), 1:34.90

100 Backstroke: Oberting (AA), 58.85

100 Breaststroke: Sweeney (G-M), 1:10.13

400 Freestyle Relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Dillenback, Smouse, Helou, Vincent), 3:41.41

Mohonasen-Schalmont 76,

Fonda-Johnstown 50

ROTTERDAM — Mohonasen-Schalmont won eight of 11 events on its way to a victory over Fonda-Johnstown on Friday.

Charles Jordan won the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle for Mohonasen-Schalmont, while Benedetto Fusco (200 individual medley), Julian McWilliams (50 freestyle), Gavin Roman (100 butterfly) and Lucas Gannon (500 freestyle) also posted wins.

Mohonasen-Schalmont also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Ryan Nawrot (100 backstroke) and Connor Harding (100 breaststroke) posted wins for Fonda-Johnstown.

Nawrot and Harding teamed with A.J. Peck and Connor Harding to win the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 4:58.28.

Mohonasen-Schalmont 76,

Fonda-Johnstown 50

200 Medley Relay: Mohonasen-Schalmont (Kruk, Schager, Roman, DeMeyer), 2:15.92

200 Freestyle: Jordan (M-S), 1:52.62

200 Individual Medley: Fusco (M-S), 2:08.96

50 Freestyle: McWilliams (M-S), 24.17

100 Butterfly: Roman (M-S), 1:09.12

100 Freestyle: Jordan (M-S), 51.83

500 Freestyle: Gannon (M-S), 5:23.49

200 Freestyle Relay: Mohonasen-Schalmont (McWilliams, T. Jordan, C. Jordan, Fusco), 1:39.11

100 Backstroke: Nawrot (Fo-Jo), 1:19.48

100 Breaststroke: Harding (Fo-Jo), 1:22.81

400 Freestyle Relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Nawrot, Diviyak, Peck, Harding), 4:58.28

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply