Several Section II players named to large-school all-state team

Several Section II players were among those named to the New York State Sportswriters Association’s large-school all-state football team.

The large-school all-state team in comprised of players in Class AA and A.

New Rochelle’s Jordan Forrest was named Player of the Year in Class AA. Forrest ran for 1,672 yards and 22 touchdowns this season.

Guilderland linebacker Nick Popolizio was named to the second-team defense in Class AA, while Shenendehowa offensive lineman Dylan Blowers was named to the third-team defense.

Shenendehowa also had defensive lineman Andy Weyrauch (third-team defense) and offensive end James Altenburger (sixth-team offense) earn all-state honors. Shenendehowa quarterback Brendan Belott was named honorable mention.

Shaker, which won the Section II Class AA title and is coached by Gloversville graduate Greg Sheeler, had all-purpose player Logan Souza (fourth-team offense) and defensive lineman Joe Toutai (fifth-team defense) named to the Class AA all-state team. The Blue Bison also had linebacker Nate Ratigan and defensive back Shane Lavender named honorable mention.

Rounding out the Section II Class AA all-state selections were Niskayuna offensive end Richie Quinn (fourth-team offense), Saratoga Springs linebacker Mahdi Elsawi (fourth-team defense), Guilderland defensive lineman Dylan Olson (fourth-team defense) and Saratoga Springs all-purpose player Carter Steingraber (fifth-team offense).

Saratoga Springs also had kicker/punter Hunter Regels and lineman Brandon Camaj named honorable mention.

In Class A, Roosevelt running back/linebacker Kevon Hall and Garden City running back/defensive back Trevor Yeboah-Kodie shared Player of the Year honors. Hall risked for 2,207 yards and 22 touchdowns on 206 carries this season, while Yeboah-Kodie had 1,532 yards and 22 touchdowns on 129 carries.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake running back Vincent Daviero was named to the Class A first-team offensive, while Queensbury running back Liam O’Mara and offensive lineman Devin Hunt were named to the second-team offense.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake also had linebacker Bryce Mussen (second-team defense) and running back D.J. Lashley (fifth-team offense) earn all-state honors, while Queensbury offensive lineman Sean Collins (third-team offense) and kicker Alex Roca (fourth-team offense) also were named to the all-state team.

Rounding out the Section II all-state selections in Class A were Averill Park linebacker Kyle Nethercott (third-team defense), Averill Park defensive back Jake Bornt (third-team defense) and Ballston Spa defensive lineman Jack Stangle (fifth-team defense).

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake quarterback Darien LaPietro, defensive back Logan Stubblebine and lineman Victor Little were named honorable mention, along with Averill Park all-purpose player James Finelli, linebacker Carl Nitz and lineman Jake Lucier.

Ballston Spa lineman Zach Washington and Troy defensive back Xavier Leigh also earned honorable-mention status.

No Gloversville or Amsterdam players were named to the Class A all-state team.

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply