Boys Swimming Roundup: HF-SGF defeats Fonda-Johnstown, 65-52

JOHNSTOWN — Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls won seven of 12 events on its way to a 65-52 victory over Fonda-Johnstown at Johnstown High School in a Foothills Council boys swim meet on Monday.

Dimitri Bonesteel won the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly for HF-SGF, while Ayden Saville (200 freestyle), Alex Germain (1-meter diving), Avery Willis (100 freestyle) and Brandon French (500 freestyle) also posted wins.

Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls also won the 200 medley relay.

Ryan Nawrot (100 backstroke) and Devin Boehlke (100 breaststroke) posted wins for Fonda-Johnstown.

Fo-Jo also won the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

In the 200 freestyle relay, the team of Connor Harding, Connor Diviyak, Jonathan Witzke and A.J. Peck won with a time of 2:03.03.

In the 400 freestyle relay, the team of Nawrot, Diviyak, Peck and Harding won with a time of 4:42.88.

The 200 medley relay was not contested.

Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls 65, Fonda-Johnstown 52

200 Medley Relay: Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls (Humphries, Willis, Bonesteel, French), 2:00.79

200 Freestyle: Saville (HF-SGF), 2:33.25

50 Freestyle: Bonesteel (HF-SGF), 25.61

Diving: Germain (HF-SGF), 168.75

100 Butterfly: Bonesteel (HF-SGF), 1;01.81

100 Freestyle: Willis (HF-SGF), 1:00.23

500 Freestyle: French (HF-SGF), 6;07.06

200 Freestyle Relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Harding, Diviyak, Witzke, Peck), 2:03.03

100 Backstroke: Nawrot (Fo-Jo), 1:17.66

100 Breaststroke: Boehlke (Fo-Jo), 1:47.51

400 Freestyle Relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Nawrot, Diviyak, Peck, Harding), 4:42.88

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 67, Amsterdam 52

RAVENA — Amsterdam won six of 10 events in a 67-52 loss to Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk in a boys swim meet Friday.

Lucas Sarabia won the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard freestyle for Amsterdam, while Alex Slovack (100 breaststroke) and Nathaniel Andersen (100 butterfly) also posted wins.

The Rams also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays. Sarabia, Slovack, Andersen and Bradley Jasewicz won the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:00.46, while Andersen, Sarabia, Jasewicz and Slovack won the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:51.01.

Christopher Borowiec (50 freestyle, 500 freestyle) won two events for Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, while Ryan Leonard (200 freestyle) and Jared Lamson (1-meter diving) also posted wins.

The 100 backstroke and 400 freestyle relay were contested as exhibition events.

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 67, Amsterdam 52

200 Medley Relay: Amsterdam (Sarabia, Slovack, Andersen, Jasewicz), 2:00.46

200 Freestyle: Leonard (RCS), 2:18.20

200 Individual Medley: Sarabia (A), 2:32.72

50 Freestyle: Borowiec (RCS), 25.05

Diving: Lamson (RCS), 271.20

100 Butterfly: Andersen (A), 1:03.10

100 Freestyle: Sarabia (A), 1:00.85

500 Freestyle: Borowiec (RCS), 5:59.96

200 Freestyle Relay: Amsterdam (Andersen, Sarabia, Jasewicz, Slovack), 1:51.01

100 Breaststroke: Slovack (A), 1:15.25

Guilderland-Voorheesville 92.5, Canajoharie-Fort Plain 77.5

CANAJOHARIE — Guilderland-Voorheesville won six of 11 events on its way to a victory over Canajoharie-Fort Plain on Friday.

Joseph Gravino won the 200-yard freestyle and 50-yard freestyle for Guilderland-Voorheesville, while An Nguyen won the 100 butterfly. Guilderland-Voorheesville also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Emily Abrams won the 100 breaststroke for Canajoharie-Fort Plain, setting a Nellis Pool record with a time of 1:11.57.

Matthew Travis (200 individual medley), Ella Robinson (500 freestyle) and Danion Jonker (100 freestyle) also posted wins for C-FP.

The team of Jonker, Ty Perue, Kurt Sunderland and Trent Blakeslee won the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 4:06.54 for Canajoharie-Fort Plain.

The 1-meter diving event was not contested.

Guilderland-Voorheesville 92.5, Canajoharie-Fort Plain 77.5

200 Medley Relay: Guilderland-Voorheesville (Canford, Nguyen, Cole, Ryan), 1:54.82

200 Freestyle: Gravino (G-V), 1:53.72

200 Individual Medley: Travis (C-FP), 2:21.21

50 Freestyle: Gravino (G-V), 23.19

100 Butterfly: Nguyen (G-V), 1:00.88

100 Freestyle: Jonker (C-FP), 52.99

500 Freestyle: Robinson (C-FP), 5:43.16

200 Freestyle Relay: Guilderland-Voorheesville (Cole, Ryan, Nguyen, Gravino), 1:41.65

100 Backstroke: Ryan (G-V), 1:06.14

100 Breaststroke: Abrams (C-FP), 1:11.57

400 Freestyle Relay: Canajoharie-Fort Plain (Jonker, Perue, Sunderland, Blakeslee), 4:06.54.

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply