C-FP tops Amsterdam, Fo-Jo in three-team swim meet

AMSTERDAM — Canajoharie-Fort Plain picked up wins over Fonda-Johnstown and Amsterdam in a three-team boys swim meet at Lynch Literacy Academy on Tuesday.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain defeated host Amsterdam, 53-36, and Fonda-Johnstown, 72-18.

The Rams earned a split with a 49-31 win over Fonda-Johnstown.

Against Amsterdam, Canajoharie-Fort Plain won seven of 11 events.

Danion Jonker won the 100-yard backstroke and 200-yard individual medley for C-FP, while Jenna Trembley (100 butterfly), Ella Robinson (500 freestyle) and Matthew Travis (100 freestyle) also posted wins.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain also won the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

In the 200 freestyle relay, the team of Ty Perue, Trent Blakeslee, Alex Sydow and Travis posted a time of 1:44.74. In the 400 freestyle relay, Jonker, Travis, Kurt Sunderland and Sydow recorded a time of 3:52.47.

Nathaniel Andersen (50 freestyle, 200 freestyle) and Alex Slovack (100 breaststroke) notched wins for Amsterdam.

The Rams also won the 200 medley relay as the team of Slovack, Andersen, Corey DeLisa and Lucas Sarabia posted a time of 1:59.93.

In its win over Fonda-Johnstown, Canajoharie-Fort Plain posted wins in 10 of 11 events.

Jonker (100 backstroke, 200 individual medley) won two events for Canajoharie-Fort Plain, while Sydow (200 freestyle), Blakeslee (50 freestyle), Travis (100 freestyle), Robinson (500 freestyle) and Connor Alkinburgh (100 breaststroke) also claimed individual event wins.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain also won the 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

Ryan Nawrot (100 butterfly) claimed the lone win for Fonda-Johnstown.

Amsterdam posted a 49-31 over Fonda-Johnstown by winning nine of 11 events.

Andersen (50 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Sarabia (100 backstroke, 500 freestyle) and Slovack (100 breaststroke, 100 freestyle) all won two events for Amsterdam, which also got a win in the 200 individual medley from Bradley Jasewicz.

The Rams also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Nawrot (100 butterfly) posted an individual event win for Fo-Jo. He also was part of the 400 freestyle relay team, along with Connor Harding, Connor Diviyak and A.J. Peck that won with a time off 4:37.41.

The 1-meter diving event was not contested in any of the meets.

It was the final regular-season meet for all three teams, who will compete in the Section II Division 2 Championships next week at Shenendehowa High School in Clifton Park.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain 53, Amsterdam 36

200 Medley Relay: Amsterdam (Sarabia, Slovack, DeLisa, Andersen), 1:59.93

200 Freestyle: Andersen (A), 2:02.75

200 Individual Medley: Jonker (C-FP), 2:19.94

50 Freestyle: Andersen (A), 24.99

100 Butterfly: Trembley (C-FP), 1:13.57

100 Freestyle: Travis (C-FP), 56.15

500 Freestyle: Robinson (C-FP), 5:50.02

200 Freestyle Relay: Canajoharie-Fort Plain (Perue, Blakeslee, Travis, Sydow), 1:44.74

100 Backstroke: Jonker (C-FP), 1:07.71

100 Breaststroke: Slovack (A), 1:12.57

400 Freestyle Relay: Canajoharie-Fort Plain (Jonker, Travis, Sunderland, Sydow), 3:52.47

Canajoharie-Fort Plain 72, Johnstown 18

200 Medley Relay: Canajoharie-Fort Plain (Sunderland, Jonker, Travis, Blakeslee), 2:00.28

200 Freestyle: Sydow (C-FP), 2:08.78

200 Individual Medley: Jonker (C-FP), 2:19.94

50 Freestyle: Blakeslee (C-FP), 26.35

100 Butterfly: Nawrot (Fo-Jo), 1:09.36

100 Freestyle: Travis (C-FP), 56.15

500 Freestyle: Robinson (C-FP), 5:50.02

200 Freestyle Relay: Canajoharie-Fort Plain (Perue, Blakeslee, Travis, Sydow), 1:44.74

100 Backstroke: Jonker (C-FP), 1:07.71

100 Breaststroke: Alkinburgh (C-FP), 1:18.38

400 Freestyle Relay: Canajoharie-Fort Plain (Jonker, Travis, Sunderland, Sydow), 3:52.47

Amsterdam 49, Fonda-Johnstown 31

200 Medley Relay: Amsterdam (Sarabia, Slovack, DeLisa, Andersen), 1:59.93

200 Freestyle: Andersen (A), 2:02.75

200 Individual Medley: Jasewicz (A), 2:40.39

50 Freestyle: Andersen (A), 24.99

100 Butterfly: Nawrot (Fo-Jo), 1:09.36

100 Freestyle: Slovak (A), 58.53

500 Freestyle; Sarabia (A), 6:03.98

200 Freestyle Relay: Amsterdam (Slovack, Sarabia, Jasewicz, Andersen), 1:50.48

100 Backstroke: Sarabia (A), 1:10.01

100 Breaststroke: Slovack (A), 1:12.57

400 Freestyle Relay: Fonda-Johnstown (Harding, Peck, Diviyak, Nawrot), 4:37.41

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply