H.S. Wrestling Roundup: Dolgeville places third at tourney

COOPERSTOWN — The Dolgeville-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville wrestling team finished third at the Section III Class D Tournament on Saturday.

Beaver River won the team title with 236.5 points, while Morrisville-Eaton was second with 14 points. Dolgeville and Copenhagen tied for third with 128 points.

Dolgeville’s Jacob Null won the 160-pound title for the Blue Devils, pinning Beaver River’s Cory Woodward in 1:36.

Bradley Lamphere (120) was second, losing 10-0 to Beaver River’s Andrew Walseman.

Treay Jaquay (120), Cameron Jackson (132) and John Monk (220) all finished third for Dolgeville, while Nathen Randall (99) and Ethan Randall (170) both placed fourth.

Kyle Getman (182) and Dylan Randall (195) both finished fifth for the Blue Devils.

Non-league

Hoosick Falls 47, Galway 28

GALWAY — Hoosick Falls won eight of 13 weight classes on its way to a non-league victory over Galway.

Matthew LaPorte (132 pounds), Sam Richard (145) and Craig Sawyer (285) all won by pin for Hoosick Falls, while Logan Powers (138) won by technical fall.

Gabe Fisher (113), Ethan Mattison (152), Roman Vyvial (160) and Keegan Philpott (170) won by forfeit for the Panthers.

Brandon Grupe (126) won by pin for Galway (3-5 overall), while Joseph Scheeren (120) won by major decision.

Sarah Ernst (99), Adam Henderson (106) and Sam D’Alessandro (220) all won by forfeit for the Golden Eagles.

There were double forfeits at 182 and 195 pounds.

Hoosick Falls 47, Galway 28

99: Sarah Ernst (G) won by forfeit

106: Adam Henderson (G) won by forfeit

113: Gabe Fisher (HF) won by forfeit

120: Joseph Scheeren (G) major dec. Zoe Gress, 10-0

126: Brandon Grupe (G) pinned Brendan Grenoble, 0:46

132: Matthew LaPorte (HF) pinned Hunter Jenison, 1:19

138: Logan Powers (HF) tech. fall Dylan Collins, 18-0

145: Sam Richard (HF) pin Shane Henderson, 4:23

152: Ethan Mattison (HF) won by forfeit

160: Roman Vyvial (HF) won by forfeit

170: Keegan Philpott (HF) won by forfeit

182: Double forfeit

195: Double forfeit

220: Sam D’Alessandro (G) won by forfeit

285: Craig Sawyer (HF) pinned Russell Cook, 1:13

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply