Fonda-Fultonville boys win Group 4 sectional title

GLOVERSVILLE — The Fonda-Fultonville boys dominated the competition to capture the Section II Group 4 Track and Field championship Thursday at Gloversville High School.

The meet was conducted in two sessions with the boys field events being held on Tuesday and the running events on Thursday at the GHS facility. The Group 4 girls field events were also contested on Tuesday with the running events on Wednesday at GHS.

Senior Shane Viscosi closed out his running career at Fonda-Fultonville by winning three Section II Group 3 championships.

Viscosi topped the field in the 3,200-meter run with his time of 10:56.25, the 1,600 meters with a time of 4:40.1 and the 800-meter run with a 2:00.74.

Carter Petersen, a junior, won the pole vault Tuesday, clearing the bar at 14-0. He came back Thursday to win the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 15.88 and placed third in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.43.

The Braves also brought home championships in a pair of relays.

The 3,200-meter relay team of Allen Booth, Cody Hanson, Trevor Cline and Matieu Dettenrieder topped the podium with their time of 8:47.81, while Booth, Cline, Cayden Egelston and Brady Melious teamed up to win the 1,600-meter relay with their time of 3:46.48.

Tuesday, the Braves’ Alessandro Saltsman won the shot put with a throw of 49-04 and the discus with a toss of 166-0.

Booth also placed second in the 400-meter dash and the 800-meter run.

The Mayfield/Northville boys squad placed fourth in the team standings.

Brody Deal placed second in the 110 high hurdles with a time of 16.65 and was sixth in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles.

Deal, Aiden Pierce, Dylan Giblin and Michael Smigen teamed up to place second in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 3:48.10.

Giblin also placed sixth in the 100-meter dash, while Smigen was sixth in the 400-meter dash and tied for third in the high jump and Britain Goodemote finished second in the triple jump and fifth in the long jump. Braden Jourden turned in a third place finish in the 1,600 for Mayfield/Northville with his time of 4:54.02.

Also at Tuesday’s co-ed field event competition, Mayfield/Northville’s Jordan Miller won the girls pole vault with a height of 7-06. placed third in the long jump with a jump of 16-00 and fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 31-05.5.

At Thursday’s Group 2 boys running event meet at Mohonasen High School, Gloversville’s Mekhi Lanier placed third in the 100-meter dash with his time of 11:57 and was fifth in the 200-meter dash with a 24.02.

Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Clayton Welch took home the 400-meter dash at the Group 5 meet at Hoosic Valley High School with his time of 53.37 and Armand Root placed third in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with his time of 1:04.92.

Section II Track and Field championships

Group 4

Boys

Team results: 1. Fonda-Fultonville 170; 2. Greenwich 79, 3. Chatham 71; 4. Mayfield/Northville 70; 5. Stillwater 64; 6. Voorheesville 31; 7. Corinth 30; 7. Greenville 30; 9. Mechanicville 26; 10. Catskill 7; 11. Granville 4; 11. Cairo-Durham 4.

Individual results

3200: 1. Shane Viscosi (FF) 10:56.25; 2. Finn Kosich (Grville) 11:18.42; 3. Hayden Sirchia (Cor) 11:21.08; 4. Caelan Lamberton-Durham (V) 11:22.01; 5. Matt Bink (Grwich) 11:25.22; 6. Timmy Jeralds (Chat) 11:28.91.

110 Hurdles: 1. Carter Petersen (FF), 15.88; 2. Brody Deal (MN) 16.65; 3. Bruce Gregg (Gwich) 17.17’ 4. Alex Wiseman (Cor) 17.34; 5. Graham Newton (Chat) 18.44; 6. Quinn Lucas (V) 18.67.

100: 1. Ian Reeve (V) 11.44; 2. Connor Smith (Gwich) 11.66; 3. Trevor Murray (Gwich) 11.72; 4. Patrick Close (Grville) 12.23; 5. Daniel Baneni (Chat) 12.24; 6. Dylan Giblin (MN) 12.34.

1600: 1. Shane Viscosi (FF) 4:40.01; 2. Ryan Russell (Grville) 4:45.16; 3. Braden Jourden (MN) 4:54.02; 4. Tobias Jerals (Chat) 4:55.10; 5. Hayden Sirchia (Cor) 4:5957; 6. Connor Smith (V) 5:00.00

200: 1. Connor Smith (Grwich), 23.31; 2. Isaiah Culbreth (Mech) 24.22; 3. Carter Petersen (FF) 24.43; 4. Devin Robarge (Cor) 24.55; 5. Graham Newton (Chat) 24.74; 6. Jeremy Kilburn (Grwich) 24.96.

3200 relay: 1. Fonda-Fultonville (Booth, Hanson, Cline, Dettenrieder), 8:47.81; 2. Chatham 8:56.23; 3. Stillwater 9:25.76; 4. Corinth 9:45.92; 5. Mayfield/Northville 10:09.61.

400 relay: 1. Greenwich (Cartner, Murray, Maguire, Smith), 45.11; 2. Mayfield/Northville 47.20; 3. Stillwater 47.56; 4. Voorheesville 48.12; 5. Fonda-Fultonville 48.19; 6. Mechanicville 48.37.

400: 1. Ryan Revell (Grville) 54.14; 2. Allen Booth (FF) 54.72; 3.Glenn Prairie (Mech) 54.80; 4. Charlie Gartner (Grwich) 55.71; 5. Langford Maxwell (Chat) 55.72); 6. Michael Smigen (MN) 56.45.

400 Hurdles: 1. Bruce Gregg (Grwich) 1:00.10; 2. Timmy Jeralds (Chat) 1:02.90; 3.Trevor Murray (Grwich) 1:03.40; 4. Corbin Rivenburg (CD) 1:04.42; 5. Daniel Baneni (Chat) 1:04.42; 6. Brody Deal (MN) 1:06.18.

800: 1. Shane Viscosi (FF) 2:00.74; 2. Allen Booth (FF) 2:09.59; 3. Tobias Jeralds (Chat) 2:10.21; 4. Michel Ghorayeb (Still) 2:13.88; 5. James Porvaznik (V) 2:15.21; 6. Braden Jourden (MN) 2:16.00.

1600 relay: 1. Fonda-Fultonville (Booth, Cayden Egelston, Cline, Melious) 3:46.48; 2. Mayfield-Northville 3:48.10; 3. Chatham 3:49.79; 4. Corinth 3:49.80; 5. Greenwich 3:51.30; 6. Stillwater 3:53.96.

Group 2

Boys

Team standings: 1. Albany Academy 93; 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 91; 3. Mohonasen 81; 4. Queensbury 65; 5, Averill Park 60; 6. LaSalle Institute 51; 7. Hudson Falls 43; 8. Christian Brothers Academy 22; 8. Schalmont 22; 10. Lansingburgh 17; 11. Scotia-Glenville 14; 12. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 14; 13. Gloversville 8; 14. Green Tech 7; 15. South Glens Falls 5.

Individual results

3200: 1 Tyler Greene (SG) 9:48.66; 2. Ryan Allison (BHBL) 9:56.90; 3. Joseph Simeone (AA) 10:08.18; 4. Matt Windecker (BHBL) 10:14.17; 5. Noah Greski (SG) 10:22.35; 6. John Hicks (Q) 10:23.18.

110 Hurdles: 1. Michael Kilgallon (Q) 15.01; 2. Bashir Praileau (AA) 15.34; 3. Avery Belanger (BHBL) 16.98; 4. Isaac Nevin-D’Allaird (Moh) 17.37; 5. Esteban Ramirez (AA) 17.52; 6. Evan Sweet (AP) 18.52.

100: 1. Bashir Praileau (AA) 11.42; 2. Isaiah Gershon (Moh) 11.43; 3. Mekhi Lanier (Glov) 11.57; 4. Loxie Shaw (Moh) 11.59; 5. Bergen Caprood (Q) 11.74; 6. Jaleel Joseph (BHBL) 11.75.

1600: 1. Gitch Hayes (LsS) 4:18.7j9; 2. Matthew Rounds (BHBL) 4:23.23; 3. Peter Fulgieri (BHBL) 4:23.52; 4. Jared Lamson (RCS) 4:36.63; 5. Noah Bonesteel (AP) 4:40.21; 6. Trae McIntyre (Lans) 4:58.79.

200: 1. Loxie Shaw (Moh) 22.46; 2. Isaiah Gershon (Moh) 23.04; 3. Bashir Praileau (AA) 23.15; 4. Christian DeJesus (Lans) 23.86; 5. Mekhi Lanier (Glov) 24.02; 6. Ay’zhaum McLean (GT) 24.11.

3200 relay: 1. Queensbury (Weikeirak, Hicks, Jenkin, Harrington) 8:23.42; 2. Albany Academy 8:27.02; 3. Averill Park 8:27.81; 4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 8:36.84; 5. Scotia-Glenville 8:37.01; 6. South Glens Falls 8:38.77.

400 relay: 1. Mohonasen (Pochobradsky, Shaw, Horn, Gershon); 44.30; 2. Hudson Falls 45.82; Lansingburgh 46.12; 4. Green Tech 46.71; 5. Averill Park 47.57; 6. LaSalle Institute 48.17.

400: 1. Lance Hayes (Q) 51.02; 2. Ben Pochobradsky (Moh) 52.81; 3. Tyler Harrington (Q) 53.24; 4. Dimiti Cerrone (LaS) 53.48; 5. Joseph Simeone (AA) 53.51; 6. Roy-Jake Jacobson (AP) 54.08.

400 Hurdles: 1. Esteban Ramirez (AA) 59.80; 2. Avery Belanger (BHBL) 1:02.96; 3. Alex Rotondi (LaS) 1:03.55; 4. Shiv Patal (Q) 1:04.29; 5. Israel Baker (Lans) 1:04.47; 6. Colin Hansen (AP) 1:04.86.

800: 1. Gitch Hayes (LaS) 1:57.07; 2. Matthew Rounds (BHBL) 1:58.64; 3. Peter Fulgieri (BHBL) 1:59.30; 4. Jack Mangione (CBA) 2:00.48; 5. Jack Gemmett (Schal) 2:03.97; 6. Connor Weikeirak (Q) 2:05.64.

1600 relay: 1. Queensbury (Rowley, Harrington, Jenkin, Engel) 3:33.22; 2. Averill Park 3:34.11; 3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 3:34.14; 4. Albany Academy 3:45.00; 5. Lansingburgh 3:46.39; 6. Mohonasen 3:48.74.

Group 5

Boys

3200: 1. Tobiah Gieser (MH) 11:09.57; 2. Ethan Sheldon (HV) 11:16.39; 3. Isaac Herrick (LG) 11:26.83; 4. Michael Loughlin (NL) 11:27.04; 5. Jake Kinnicut (HV) 11:39.95; 6. Zack Civerolo (HH) 11:45.35.

110 Hurdles: 1. Josh Ackerly (HV) 16.00; 2. Alek Isbester (MH) 17.61; 3. Jack Varney (LG) 17.68; 4. Josh Denier (HV) 17.76; 5. Dawson Sweet (Can) 19.54; Caiden Mosher (Warr) 19.59.

100: 1. George Isbester (MH) 11.12; 2. Colin Ratelle (HV) 11.22; 3. Kaurice Bell (Mid) 11.29; 4. Jayden Day (SCC) 11.37; 5. Jack Pomykaj (MH) 11.74; 6. Connor Petruska (Wat) 11.82.

1600: 1. Ben Marra (MH) 4:48.47; Tobiah Gieser (MH) 4:55.93; 3. Liam Buckenroth (NL) 5:00.71; 4. Ethan Sheldon (HV) 5:08.45; 5. Matt Richard (LG) 5:10.71; 6. Brian Bagley (Mid) 5:11.51.

200: 1. Colin Ratelle (HV) 22.69; 2. Kaurice Bell (Mid) 22.91’ 3. George Isbester (MH) 22.93; 4. Hayden Day (SCC) 22.96; 5. Aiden Travers (Wat) 24.64; 6. Stavros Lefkaditis (BKW) 25.09.

3200 relay: 1. Maple Hill (Marra, Gieser, Halvan, Fletcher); 2. Hoosic Valley 9:18.24; 3. Lake George 9:39.89; 4. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 9:47.33; 5. Canajoharie 10:07.65.

400 relay: 1. Maple Hill (Tuttle, Pomykaj, Thomas, Isbester) 46.77; 2. Hoosic Valley 47.52; 3. Lake George 48.63; 4. Middleburgh 49.11; 5. Canajoharie 52.85; 6. New Lebanon 1:01.66.

400: 1. Clayton Welch (FPOESJ) 53.37; 2. Stavros Lefkaditis (BKW) 54.64; 3. Aidan Fletcher (MH) 54.85; 4. Sam Sterantino (MH) 55.22; 5. Logan Maleady (HV) 55.71; 6. Cameron Hoffis (LG) 56.86.

400 Hurdles: 1. Jack Varney (LG) 1:02.60; 2. Josh Denier (HV) 1:03.33; 3. Armand Root (FPOESJ) 1:04.92; 4. Matthew Kluck (NL) 1:06.02; 5. Alek Isbester (MH) 1:09.30; 6. Michael Loughlin (NL) 1:11.22.

800: 1. Ben Marra (MH) 2:09.80; 2. Liam Buckenroth (NL) 2:18.38; 3. Dillon Halvax (MH) 2:19.23; 4. Matt Richard (LG) 2:19.42; 5. Devin Lacko (Mid) 2:19.74; 6. Aiden Gillis (Salem) 2:19.80.

1600 relay: 1. Maple Hill (Sterantino, Fletcher, Isbester, Thomas) 3:46.46; 2. Hoosic Valley 3:48.81; 3. Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville 3:53.06; 4. Lake George 4:01.25; 5. Salem 4:05.59; 6. New Lebanon 4:06.17.

By Paul Wager