Royal Mountain wraps up successful supercross/motocross racing season; champions honored

By PAUl WAGER

The Leader-Herald

CAROGA LAKE — After the COVID-19 pandemic forced the postponement and cancellation of several events during the 2020 season, Royal Mountain was back in a big way in 2021 with a successful supercross and motocross season.

“Last year, we had to cancel some races and we spent a lot of time trying to figure out the protocols,” Royal Mountain owner Jake Tennis said.

“This year was just a better experience. We had a lot of fun this year. I think it went really well.”

Royal Mountain had a large field of riders each week for its supercross events, which wrapped up for the season Thursday.

“We had record turnout for supercross this year,” Tennis said. “Overall, our rider turnout was phenomenal.”

Even though the season was a successful one, Tennis is already looking toward the next one.

“Before next season, we’re going to replace the soil on five or six sections of the track,” he said. “We’re going to dig down two feet, screen it and put loose loam in to make the track even better for next year. We’re always looking to improve.”

In addition to its weekly supercross events, Royal Mountain also hosted six Central New York Motocross Racers Association events this season.

The track had solid turnouts for those, but Mother Nature also made an appearance at each.

“Every single weekend that we had a motocross event, we had rain,” Tennis said. “That made us a little light on our motocross numbers, but overall, it was a successful year.”

With racing season now in the books, Tennis and his staff are turning their attention to getting ready for ski season at the mountain, with several upgrades in store.

“We’re putting in three new snow guns to continue to improve our snowmaking capacity,” Tennis said. “We’re planning on doing a lot of work before ski season. With our new SnowCat snow guns, we’ll be able to make snow at higher temperatures and be able to open that much earlier.”

With continued efforts to improve his facility for its racing and ski seasons, Tennis finds himself busy on a year-round basis.

“As soon as the ski season ends, we look forward to the racing season, and as soon as the racing season ends, we look forward to the ski season. People think we get a bunch of time of between seasons, but sometimes it’s busier between the seasons than during the seasons,” he said. “It’s a lot of work, but it’s a lot of fun as well.”

Track champions

Royal Mountain honored its 2021 supercross track champions prior to Thursday’s racing action.

Several area riders claimed track titles this season.

Gloversville’s Sal Attigliato Jr. won the 50cc/E-Bike open 4-to-8-year-old and the 50cc 4-to-6-year-old titles, while Johnstown’s Kip Simonds won the junior mini 9-to-11-year-old and mini 60cc 7-to-11-year-old titles.

Johnstown’s Bennett Melita won the open mini 10-to-16-year-old and mini 80 12-to-15-year-old titles.

Johnstown’s Brennan Hart (50cc/E-Bike 7-8), Sprakers’ Tyler Dygert (122-250 novice), St. Johnsville’s Blaire Wilson (mini quad 50cc), St. Johnsville’s Kaci Bare (mini quad 51-90cc), Amsterdam’s Joey Vitalis (pit bike – modified), Pattersonville’s Mike Baker (plus-40 amateur), Mayfield’s Jordan Miller (quad amateur), Northville’s Eric Junquera (quad expert), Fultonville’s Kendra Cary (quad schoolboy 12-16) and Johnstown’s Hayden Zelich (schoolboy) also won track titles in their respective classes.

Fort Ann’s Lawrence Havens won the plus-30 amateur and 122-open amateur point titles, Scotia’s Brett Unser won the 122-125 two-stroke and 122-250 amateur class title and Fort Ann’s Edward Ladd III claimed the 122-open expert and plus-30 expert classes.

Other champions included Salem’s Zachary Johnson (122-open novice), Herkimer’s Nicholas DeBernardis (122-250 expert), Freehold’s Caiden West (mini 80 9-11), Blake Fountain (pit bike – stock), Yorkville’s Jamie Nimey (plus-50 open), Ballston Spa’s Cody Milanese (quad novice) and Queensbury’s Becka Broe (women 85-250cc).

Supercross at Royal Mountain Ski Area

Final Point Standings

122-Open Novice: 1. Zachary Johnson (Salem) 327, 2. Stephen Young (Johnstown) 287, 3. C.J. Renzi (Canajoharie) 219, 4. Alex Kilmartin (Canajoharie) 179, 5. Cooper Reynolds (Fort Plain) 135.

122-125 Two-Stroke: 1. Brett Unser (Scotia) 354, 2. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown) 352, 3. Brandon Dygert (Nelliston) 278, 4. Devin Buyce (Gloversville) 246, 5. Howard Vagele (Selkirk)

122-250 Amateur: 1. Brett Unser (Scotia) 320, 2. Anthony Attigliato (Gloversville) 245, 3. Charles Rose (Fonda) 205, 4. Brandon Handy (Johnstown) 179, 5. Howard Vagele (Selkirk) 50.

122-250 Expert: Nicholas DeBernardis (Herkimer) 50.

122-250 Novice: 1. Tyler Dygert (Sprakers) 316, 2. Stephen Young (Johnstown) 270, 3. Zachary Johnson (Salem) 224, 4. Brandon Dygert (Nelliston) 224, 5. Sean Smith (Johnstown) 200.

122-Open Amateur: 1. Lawrence Havens (Fort Ann) 348, 2. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown) 304, 3. Bryce Mussen (Gansevoort) 65, 4. Shendon Wayman (Fultonville) 36, 5. John Casablanco 32.

122-Open Expert: 1. Edward Ladd III (Fort Ann) 240, 2. Tim Flanagan (Stillwater) 50, 3. Brian Falzo (Johnsonville) 44, 4. Kris St. Gelais (Schaghticoke) 44, 5. Damon Whipple (Castleton) 36.

50cc Open/E-Bike (4-8): 1. Sal Attigliato Jr. (Gloversville) 318, 2. Colton Tubbs (Corinth) 251, 3. Hunter Broe (Queensbury) 247, 4. Burton Wilson IV (St. Johnsville) 217, 5. Bradley Russo (Johnstown) 181.

50cc (4-6): 1. Sal Attigliato Jr. (Gloversville) 375, 2. Hunter Broe (Queensbury) 314, 3. Colton Tubbs (Corinth) 264, 3. Burton Wilson IV (St. Johnsville) 264), 5. Maverick Manzer (Amsterdam) 199.

50cc/E-Bike (7-8): 1. Brennan Hart (Johnstown) 319, 2. Bradley Russo (Johnstown) 250, 3. Ella Moran (Niverville) 133, 4. Koen Rothaupt (Wyantskill) 60, 5. Cesar Pazmino 25.

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Kip Simonds (Johnstown) 316, 2. Caiden West (Freehold) 315, 3. Finn Smith (East Berne) 270, 4. Maxx Miller (Johnstown) 266, 5. Eason Baker (Pattersonville) 266.

Mini 60cc (7-11): 1. Kip Simonds (Johnstown) 318, 2. Maxx Miller (Johnstown) 313, 4. Finn Smith (East Berne) 287, 4. Eason Baker (Pattersonville) 275, 5. Wyatt Washburn (Fort Edward) 184.

Mini 80cc (12-15): 1. Bennett Melita (Johnstown) 383, 2. Brydon Broe (Queensbury) 245, 3. Wesley Willoughby 54, 4. Colton Bass 50, 5. Jacob Falzo (Brunswick) 44.

Mini 80cc (9-11): 1. Caiden West (Freehold) 325, 2. Maxx Miller (Johnstown) 286, 3. Kolt Wojtowecz (Middle Grove) 171, 4. Hudson Vagele (Selkirk) 40, 5. Garrett Maiorana 36.

Mini Quad (50cc): 1. Blaire Wilson (St. Johnsville) 329, 2. Jayden Jaszcar (Maryland) 285, 3. Hunter Duell (East Berne) 259, 4. Anderson Giardino (Johnstown) 225, 5. Kiley Broe (Queensbury) 187.

Mini Quad (51-90cc): 1. Kaci Bare (St. Johnsville) 285, 2. Blaire Wilson (St. Johnsville) 269, 3. Blake Conroy (Saratoga Springs) 255, 4. Chloe VanNostrand (Mayfield) 226, 5. Ethan Cornell (Johnstown) 174.

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Bennett Melita (Johnstown) 337, 2. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park) 225, 3. John Livingston (Caroga Lake) 187, 4. Caiden West (Freehold) 186, 5. Colton Bass 50.

Pit Bike (modified): 1. Joey Vitalis (Amsterdam) 319, 2. Ian Liebmann (Fort Ann) 169, 3. Jordan Miller (Mayfield) 154, 4. Allen Kuzmak (Watervliet) 70, 5. Grayson Guttenberg (Broadalbin) 57.

Pit Bike (stock): 1. Blake Fountain 285, 2. Kenny Holliday (Gloversville) 231, 3. Allen Kuzmak (Watervliet) 158, 4. Paul Gifford (Broadalbin) 121, 5. Kadin O’Shaughnessy (Gloversville) 117.

Plus-30 Amateur: 1. Lawrence Havens (Fort Ann) 394, 2. Mike Baker (Pattersonville) 324, 3. Sean Dufel (Gloversville) 243, 4. Scott Jubic (Troy) 148, 5. Jared Leto (Johnstown) 136.

Plus-30 Expert: 1. Edward Ladd III (Fort Ann) 295, 2. Michael Ward (Johnstown) 285, 3. Brian Falzo (Johnsonville) 50, 4. Patrick Coreno (Mechanicville) 36.

Plus-40 Amateur: 1. Mike Baker (Pattersonville) 374, 2. Jamie Nimey (Yorkville) 321, 3. Tom Hogan (Johnstown) 60, 4. Joe Falzo (Brunswick) 50, 5. Keith Orr (Gloversville) 47.

Plus-50 Open: 1. Jamie Nimey (Yorkville) 356, 2. Michael Ward (Johnstown) 350, 3. Jeff Williams (Edmeston) 22, 4. Mike Leonard 18.

Quad Amateur: 1. Jordan Miller (Mayfield) 238, 2. Justin Richards (Amsterdam) 50.

Quad Expert: 1. Eric Junquera (Northville) 132.

Quad Novice: 1. Cody Milanese (Ballston Spa) 332, 2. Kolby Krutz (Amsterdam) 309, 3. Charles Roney (Schenectady) 218, 4. Zachary VanNostrand (Mayfield) 218, 5. Evan Lehr (Mayfield) 156.

Quad Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Kendra Cary (Fultonville) 308, 2. Mia Michards (Amsterdam) 255, 3. Alissa Duncan (East Berne) 50, 4. Rian Hynes (Esperance) 44, 5. Cayden Cary (Fultonville) 22.

Schoolboy: 1. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown) 306, 2. Bennett Melita (Johnstown) 286, 3. Devin Buyce (Gloversville) 248, 4. Hunter Hickey (St. Johnsville) 176, 5. Zachary Johnson (Salem) 167.

Women (85-250cc): 1. Becka Broe (Queensbury) 344, 2. Teagan Townsend 266, 3. Isabel Tubbs (Corinth) 138.

By Paul Wager