High schools: Area teams get strong seeds for Section II soccer tournaments

ERICA MILLER/THE DAILY GAZETTE Broadalbin-Perth’s Landon Russom with the ball against Gloversville’s Thomas Kluska during their high school soccer game at Gloversville High School in Gloversville on Thursday, April 8, 2021.

Teams from Broadalbin-Perth, Mayfield, Northville and OESJ were well-rewarded Monday when brackets for the Section II boys’ and girls’ soccer tournaments were unveiled.

In Class D, the Northville boys’ were the only team from Fulton and Montgomery counties to receive an overall No. 1. In that tournament’s bracket, OESJ is a spot behind Northville at No. 2.

The Mayfield boys’ team also earned a No. 2 seed. Also in that Class C tournament, Canajoharie is ranked No. 10 and Fort Plain is No. 16.

In the Class A boys’ tournament, No. 8 Gloversville will play No. 9 Amsterdam in a first-round game. In Class B, Broadalbin-Perth earned a No. 4 seed, while Fonda-Fultonville is No. 16 and Johnstown is No. 18.

In the Class D girls’ bracket, Northville is the No. 2 seed and OESJ is No. 3. In the Class B girls’ tournament, Broadalbin-Perth also received a No. 3 seed.

Ensure access to everything we do, today and every day, check out LeaderHerald.com/Subscribe

Johnstown earned the No. 15 seed in the Class B girls’ bracket, while Fonda-Fultonville is one spot behind. Canajoharie is No. 9 in the Class C girls’ tournament, a spot ahead of Western Athletic Conference foe Galway. 

In the Class A girls’ tournament, Amsterdam earned the No. 8 seed.

This year’s Section II soccer tournaments are the first since 2019; no area soccer tournaments were held during the 2020-21 academic year due to restrictions related to the novel coronavirus pandemic. The lone defending champion from that year from Montgomery or Fulton counties is the Northville girls’ soccer team, which won the 2019 Section II Class D championship.

This year’s tournament action begins Tuesday.

C/FP WINS RESUMED GAME

In a Class D football game that resumed Monday after it was suspended in the second quarter Friday evening due to thunder and lightning, Canajoharie/Fort Plain pulled away for a 40-20 win over Helderberg Valley. Aidan O’Neil ran for 106 yards and was one of six players to score a touchdown for Canajoharie/Fort Plain, which led 14-7 at the time of suspension on Friday.

South Glens Falls defeated Gloversville 19-25, 25-9, 25-10, 25-20 in Foothills Council girls’ volleyball. Allie Salvione had 20 assists and 15 digs, and Zoie Tesi had 11 kills and 11 digs for Gloversville.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 3, GLOVERSVILLE 1

Set scores: 19-25, 25-9, 25-10, 25-20. Gloversville highlights: Salvione, 20 assists, 15 digs; Tesi, 11 kills, 11 digs; Rattray, 4 kills; Rocklin, 9 digs. South Glens Falls highlights: Not reported.

SECTION II BOYS’ SOCCER TOURNAMENTS

CLASS AA

First round, Wednesday

1-Shenendehowa, bye; 2- Shaker, bye; 3-Bethlehem, bye; 4-Saratoga Springs, bye; 5-Niskayuna, bye; 11-Ballston Spa at 6-Guilderland, 3; 10-Columbia at 7-CBA, 3; 9-Colonie at 8-Albany, 3.

Quarterfinals, Friday/Saturday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 28

At Mechanicville, 5 & 7

Championship, Nov. 1

At Colonie, 6:30

CLASS A

First round, Wednesday

1-La Salle, bye; 2-Burnt Hills, bye; 3-Averill Park, bye; 13-Troy at 4-Queensbury, 3; 12-Hudson Falls at 5-South Glens Falls, 7; 11-Lansingburgh at 6-Scotia-Glenville, 3; 10-Mohonasen at 7-Albany Academy, 3; 9-Amsterdam at 8-Gloversville, 7.

Quarterfinals, Friday/Saturday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 26

At Mohonasen, 5 & 7

Championship, Oct. 30

At Colonie, 11 a.m.

CLASS B

Play-in round, Today

18-Johnstown at 15-Glens Falls, 3; 17-Watervliet at 16-Fonda-Fultonville, 4.

First round, Wednesday

Fonda-Fultonville vs. Watervliet winner at 1-Mechanicville, 7; Glens Falls vs. Johnstown winner at 2-Greenville, 3; 14-Hudson at 3-Schuylerville, 7; 13-Ravena at 4-Broadalbin-Perth, 7; 12-Schalmont at 5-Voorheesville, 3; 11-Cobleskill-Richmondville at 6-Cohoes, 3; 10-Catskill at 7-Ichabod Crane, 7; 9-Tamarac at 8-Coxsackie-Athens, 7.

Quarterfinals, Friday/Saturday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 27

At Gloversville, 5 & 7

Championship, Oct. 30

At Colonie, 5

CLASS C

Play-in round, Today

22-ND-BG at 11-Hadley-Luzerne, 3; 21-Hoosick Falls at 12-Berlin/New Lebanon, 7; 20-Catholic Central at 13-Greenwich, 3; 19-Cambridge at 14-Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 3; 18-Schoharie at 15-Warrensburg/Bolton, 3; 17-Mekeel Christian Academy at 16-Fort Plain, 3.

First round, Thursday

Fort Plain vs. Mekeel Christian Academy winner at 1-Maple Hill, 3; Warrensburg/Bolton vs. Schoharie winner at 2-Mayfield, 7; B-K-W vs. Cambridge winner at 3-Lake George, 3; Greenwich vs. Catholic Central winner at 4-Waterford-Halfmoon, 7; Berlin/New Lebanon vs. Hoosick Falls winner at 5-Chatham, 3; Hadley-Luzerne vs. ND-BG winner at 6-Middleburgh, 3; 10-Canajoharie at 7-Hoosic Valley, 3; 9-Doane Stuart at 8-Stillwater, 7.

Quarterfinals, Saturday

At higher seed

Ensure access to everything we do, today and every day, check out LeaderHerald.com/Subscribe

Semifinals, Oct. 27

At La Salle, 5 & 7

Championship, Oct. 30

At Colonie, 3

CLASS D

First round, Wednesday

1-Northville, bye; 2-OESJ, bye; 3-Loudonville Christian, bye; 4-Fort Ann, bye; 5-Argyle, bye; 6-Hartford, bye; 7-North Warren, bye; 9-Germantown at 8-Saratoga Catholic, TBD.

Quarterfinals, Friday/Saturday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 26

At Gloversville, 5 & 7

Championship, Oct. 30

At Colonie, 1

SECTION II GIRLS’ SOCCER TOURNAMENTS

CLASS AA

First round, Wednesday

1-Shenendehowa, bye; 2-Shaker, bye; 3-Columbia, bye; 4-Colonie, bye; 5-Bethlehem, bye; 6-Niskayuna, bye; 9-Guilderland at 8-Ballston Spa, 3; 10-Schenectady at 7-Saratoga Springs, 3.

Quarterfinals, Saturday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 27

At Mechanicville, 4:30 & 6:30

Championship, Oct. 30

At Stillwater, noon

CLASS A

First round, Today

1-Queensbury, bye; 2- Averill Park, bye; 3-Mohonasen, bye; 4-Scotia-Glenville, bye; 5-Burnt Hills, bye; 6-South Glens Falls, bye; 10-Emma Willard at 7-Lansingburgh, 4:30; 9-Troy at 8-Amsterdam, 6.

Quarterfinals, Friday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Monday

At Mechanicville, 4:30 & 6:30

Championship, Oct. 29

At Stillwater, 7

CLASS B

Play-in round, Tuesday

17-Glens Falls at 16-Fonda-Fultonville, 5:30

First round, Thursday

Fonda-Fultonville vs. Glens Falls winner at 1-Schalmont, 7; 15-Johnstown at 2-Mechanicville, 7; 14-Catskill at 3-Broadalbin-Perth, 6; 13-Catholic Central at 4-Greenville, 3; 12-Albany Academy at 5-Holy Names, 3; 11-Ichabod Crane at 6-Cohoes, 3; 10-Ravena at 7-Voorheesville, 3; 9-Tamarac at 8-Schuylerville, 7.

Quarterfinals, Saturday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 26

At Stillwater, 5 & 7

Championship, Oct. 29

At Stillwater, 5

CLASS C

Play-in round, Wednesday

21-Middleburgh at 12-Chatham, 3; 20-Duanesburg at 13-Corinth, 3; 19-Whitehall at 14-Cambridge, 3; 18-Hadley-Luzerne at 15-Cairo-Durham, 3; 17-Berne-Knox-Westerlo at 16-Hoosic Valley, 3.

First round, Friday

Hoosic Valley vs. B-K-W winner at 1-Waterford-Halfmoon, 7; Cairo-Durham vs. Hadley-Luzerne winner at 2-Schoharie, TBD; Cambridge vs. Whitehall winner at 3-Maple Hill, 3; Corinth vs. Duanesburg winner vs. Greenwich, 3; Chatham vs. Middleburgh at 5-Warrensburg/Bolton, 3; 11-Rensselaer at 6-Hoosick Falls, 3; 10-Galway at 7-Stillwater, 3; 9-Canajoharie at Lake George, 3.

Quarterfinals, Oct. 26

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 30

At Mechanicville, 1:30 & 3:30

Championship, Nov. 2

At Mechanicville, 6

CLASS D

First round, Thursday

1-Fort Ann, bye; 2-Northville, bye; 3-OESJ, bye; 4-Germantown, bye; 5-Doane Stuart, bye; 6-Salem, bye; 10-Heatly at 7-North Warren, 3; 9-Saratoga Catholic at 8-Loudonville Christian, 3.

Quarterfinals, Monday

At higher seed

Semifinals, Oct. 28

At Gloversville, 4:30 & 6:30

Championship, Nov. 1

TBD

Ensure access to everything we do, today and every day, check out LeaderHerald.com/Subscribe

By LH Staff

Leave a Reply