High schools: Cohoes softball defeats Fonda-Fultonville in Section II tournament

Fifth-seeded Cohoes defeated fourth-seeded Fonda-Fultonville 10-5 in Section II Class B softball quarterfinal game Thursday.

Shelby Dawe went 3 for 3 with two home runs and five RBIs. Lilly Brennan went 3 for 5 with a double and an RBI and Kaylee LaForest went 2 for 4 with two RBIs.

Fonda-Fultonville was led by Kaylee Egleston’s 3 for 4 with two RBIs. Madeline Mott went 2 for 3.

SECTIONAL LACROSSE PAIRINGS SET

Shenendehowa, Niskayuna, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake and Stillwater/Mechanicville are the No. 1 seeds in the Section II boys’ lacrosse tournament announced Thursday.

The Class B and C championships will be held May 31 at Shaker High School at 7:30 and 5:30 p.m. respectively. The Class A and D championships will be held June 1 at Shaker High School at 7:30 and 5:30 p.m.. 

Class A action opens with No. 2 Guilderland hosts No. 7 Colonie, No. 3 Shaker hosts No. 6 Christian Brothers Academy and No. 4 Bethlehem hosts No. 5 Saratoga Springs May 24. 

The Bethlehem/Saratoga Springs winner travels to No. 1 Shenendehowa May 27 in semifinal action with Guilderland/Colonie and Shaker/CBA winners facing-off at the higher seed.

In Class B No. 2 Ballston Spa hosts No. 7 Troy, No. 3 Queensbury hosts No. 6 Amsterdam and No. 4 La Salle hosts No. 5 Columbia May 24. 

No. 1 Niskayuna hosts the La Salle/Columbia winner in one semifinal with the Ballston Spa/Troy and Queensbury/Amsterdam winners meeting at the higher seed May 27.

In Class C No. 4 Averill Park takes on No. 5 Scotia-Glenville 4:30 May 24. The Averill Park/Scotia-Glenville winner travels to No. 1 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake May 27. No. 2 South Glens Falls hosts No. 3 Glens Falls in the opposite semifinal.  

In Class D No. 6 Hoosick Falls/Tamarac travels to No. 3 Voorheesville while No. 5 Johnstown travels to No. 4 Greenwich on May 24 in quarterfinal action.

Stillwater/Mechanicville hosts the Greenwich/Johnstown winner and No. 2 Schuylerville hosts the Voorheesville vs. Hoosick Falls/Tamarac winner May 27.

For the Section II girls’ lacrosse tournament, Bethlehem, Queensbury, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake and Schuylerville were announced as the No. 1 seeds.

The Class C and D championship games are scheduled May 26 at CBA at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively. The Class A and B championships are set for May 27, also at CBA, at 5 and 7 p.m.

In Class A, No. 4 Saratoga Springs will host No. 5 Colonie Monday, with the winner traveling to Bethlehem May 25. No. 3 Shenendehowa hosts No. 6 Guilderland, and No. 2 Shaker hosts No. 7 Albany on Monday.

In the three-team Class B field, No. 2 Niskayuna hosts No. 3 Columbia in a semifinal, with the winner taking on Queensbury in the championship game May 27.

In Class C, No. 2 Albany Academy hosts No. 7 Averill Park, No. 3 Scotia-Glenville hosts No. 6 South Glens Falls and No. 4 Holy Names hosts No. 5 Glens Falls on Friday. The winners will play at the higher seed May 24.

In Class D, No. 3 Hoosick Falls hosts Catholic Central Friday, with the winner taking on Schuylerville. No. 4 Greenwich hosts No. 5 Voorheesville Friday, with the winner traveling to No.2 Cohoes May 24.

SECTION II BOYS’ LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

7-Colonie at 2-Guilderland, 4:30; 6-CBA at 3-Shaker, 6:30; 5-Saratoga at 4-Bethlehem, 7.

Semifinals

Friday, May 27

Guilderland/Colonie winner vs. Shaker/CBA winner at higher seed, 5; Bethlehem/Saratoga Springs at 1-Shenendehowa, 5.

Championship

Wednesday, June 1

At Shaker, 7:30.

CLASS B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

7-Troy at 2-Ballston Spa, 4:30; 6-Amsterdam at 3-Queensbury, 5; 5-Columbia at 4-La Salle, 6:30.

Semifinals

Friday, May 27

Ballston Spa/Troy winner vs. Queensbury/Amsterdam winner at higher seed, 5; La Salle/Columbia winner at 1-Niskayuna, 5.

Championship

Tuesday, May 31

At Shaker, 7:30.

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

5-Scotia-Glenville at 4-Averill Park, 4:30.

Semifinals

Friday, May 27

Averill Park/Scotia-Glenville winner at 1-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 5; 3-Glens Falls at 2-South Glens Falls, 5.

Championship

Tuesday, May 31

At Shaker, 5:30.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

6-Hoosick Falls/Tamarac at 3-Voorheesville, 5; 5-Johnstown at 4-Greenwich, 7.

Semifinals

Friday, May 27

Voorheesville/Hoosick Falls/Tamarac winner at 2-Schuylerville, 5; Greenwich/Johnstown winner at 1-Stillwater/Mechanicville, 5.

Championship

Wednesday, June 1

At Shaker, 5:30.

SECTION II GIRLS’ LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Monday

7-Albany at 2-Shaker, 4:15; 6-Guilderland at 3-Shenendehowa, 5:30; 5-Colonie at 4-Saratoga Springs, 4:15.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 25

Shaker/Albany winner vs. Shenendehowa/Guilderland at higher seed, 4:15; Saratoga/Colonie winner at 1-Bethlehem, 4:15.

Championship

Friday, May 27

At CBA, 5.

CLASS B

Semifinal

Wednesday, May 25

3-Columbia at 2-Niskayuna, 4:15.

Championship

Friday, May 27

Niskayuna/Columbia winner vs. 1-Queensbury at CBA, 7.

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

Friday

7-Averill Park at 2-Albany Academy, 4:15; 6-South Glens Falls at 3-Scotia-Glenville, 4:15; 5-Glens Falls at 4-Holy Names, 4:15.

Semifinals

Tuesday

Holy Names/Glens Falls winner at 1-Burnt Hills, 4:15; Albany Academy/Averill Park winner vs. Scotia-Glenville/South Glens Falls winner at higher seed, 4:15.

Championship

Thursday, May 26

At CBA, 5.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Friday

6-Catholic Central at 3-Hoosick Falls, 4:15; 5-Voorheesville at 4-Greenwich, 4:15.

Semifinals

Tuesday

Greenwich/Voorheesville winner at 1-Schuylerville, 4:15; Hoosick Falls/Catholic Central winner at 2-Cohes, 4:15.

Championship

Thursday, May 26

At CBA, 7.

 

By -

Leave a Reply