High schools: Mayfield/Northville win boys’ track & field title

PHOTOGRAPHER:

Mayfield/Northville hurdlers Broady Deal, left, and Jake Petoff, center, clear early hurdles in the 110-meter high hurdles at the Section II Group IV championships at Stillwater High School Tuesday, May 24, 2022.

The Mayfield/Northville boys’ track and field team captured the Section II Group IV title Tuesday at Stillwater High School.

Senior Braydon Jourden captured the 3,200-meter steeplechase in 10 minutes, 57.16 seconds along with the 1,600 in 4:42.27. Senior Britain Goodemote won the triple jump with a leap of 41-9.5.

The Mayfield/Northville boys 400 relay of Goodemote, Masen Valachovic, Brody Deal and Dawson Leach finished second in 45.84 seconds. Michael Smigen was second in the 400 dash at 54.99. Deal was second in the 400 hurdles in 1:03.83 and second in the triple jump with a mark of 41-5. Brice Williams finished second in the pentathlon with 1,919 points followed by Caleb Clapper with 1,720. Dylan Merk was third in the pole vault with a height of 9-6. Jake Petoff was third in the shot put with a throw of 38-8.75.

The Mayfield/Northville girls’ squad finished fifth behind Voorheesville, Coxsackie-Athens, Greenwich and champion Stillwater.

Mayfield/Northville senior Jordan Miller won the girls’ pole vault with a mark of 9-0 and finished third in the triple jump with a leap of 35-11.50 and the long jump with a mark of 15-8.

Hannah Hoffman was third in the 100 at 13.08 and the 2,000 at 26.59. Karla Hill was third in the high jump at 4-8.

AMSTERDAM/BROADALBIN-PERTH FALLS

Michael Deutsch scored eight goals, and Stephen Deutsch had seven goals and five assists as No. 3 seed Queensbury (10-7) topped Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth 23-4 in the Class B boys’ lacrosse quarterfinals. 

Brady Nash had two goals and an assist for Amsterdam/Broadalbin-Perth (5-12).

Section II Group IV championships

GIRLS

Team scores

Stillwater 142, Greenwich 114, Coxsackie-Athens 81.50, Voorheesville 69, Mayfield-Northville 52.50, Mechanicville 37, Corinth 20, Rensselaer 18.50, Holy Trinity 17, Chatham 12.50, Cairo-Durham 11, Granville 9, Greenville 5.

individual results

2000-meter steeplechase — Wright (GREEN), 8:13.20. 100-hurdles — Soto (COX), 16.95. 4×800 relay — Voorheesville (A. McCarthy, C. McCarthy, Farrell, Kirgan), 10:28.01. 100 — G. Locci (STILL), 12.23. 1,500 — Sgambelluri (GREEN), 5:04.38. 4×100 relay — Stillwater (Estill, Rich, G, Locci, Coffey), 51.59. 400 — Sgambelluri (GREEN), 1:00.55. 400 hurdles — Ke. Moran (STILL), 1:09.20. 800 — Sgambelluri (GREEN), 2:28.66. 200 — G. Locci (STILL), 25.29. 3000 — Sgambelluri (GREEN), 11:05.88. Pentathlon — Khadijah (CAIR), 2,216. 4×400 relay — Stillwater (J. Locci, Estill, Rich, Ke. Moran), 4:15.29. High jump — J. Locci (STILL), 5-0. Pole vault — Miller (MAY), 9-0. Long jump — G. Locci (STILL) 18-8. Triple jump — Ke. Moran (STILL), 37-2. Discus — Collins (GREEN), 109-10. Shot put — Collins (GREEN), 36-0.50.

BOYS

Team results

Mayfield/Northville 126, Mechanicville 91, Chatham 81, Greenwich 63, Corinth 42, Voorheesville 42, Coxsackie-Athens 42, Watervliet 32, Greenville 27.50, Stillwater 23.50, Granville 13, Cairo-Durham 6.

Individual results

3000-steeplechase — Jourden (MAY), 10:57.16. 110-hurdles — Pratt (GRAN), 17.52. 4×800 — Chatham (Sitzer, Ti. Jeralds, Haner, To. Jeralds), 8:43.77. Bennett (GREEN), 10.95. 1,600 — Jourden (MAY), 4:42.17. 4×100 relay — Mechanicville (Crivelli, Bowie, Culbreth, Hickey), 45.18. 400 — Johnson (WAT), 54.44. 400 hurdles — Williams (COX), 1:02.16. 4×400 relay — Corinth (Tolarski, Granger, Wiseman, Robarge), 3:39.45. 800 — Jeralds (CHAT), 2:06.94. 200 — Bennett (GREEN), 22.63. 3,200 — Kosich (GVILLE), 10:45.09. Pentathlon — Ghorayeb (STILL), 2,239. High jump — Bennett (GREEN), 5-10. Pole vault — Vandoren (GREEN), 10-0. Long jump — Bennett (GREEN), 22-1.50. Triple jump — Goodemote (MAY), 41-9.50. Discus — Morrison (MECH), 126-7. Shot put — Guenette (MECH), 40-07.

By -

Leave a Reply