Softball brackets show four champs with top seeds; several locals opt out

Brackets for the Section II softball tournament were announced Monday afternoon with four of the five returning Section II champions as top seeds.

Play begins Tuesday with first round games, while the semifinal and championship rounds are scheduled for May 24 and championship contests slated for May 26 at Luther Forest Athletic Fields in Malta or Moreau Rec Park in Glens Falls.

The No. 1 seeds are Shenendehowa (Class AA), Queensbury (A), Ichabod Crane (Class B), Chatham (Class C) and Salem (Class D). 

Class D saw the biggest decrease in post-season teams with only four teams competing, Salem, No. 2 Argyle, No. 3 Germantown and No. 4 Fort Ann out of the 13 teams in Class D.

Mekeel Christian Academy, Northville along with the Fort Plain/OESJ squads fielded only junior varsity teams this spring.

Class B saw a decrease of nine teams choosing not to compete in the postseason including Broadalbin-Perth, Johnstown and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons.

In Class A, Amsterdam opted out of the postseason and Gloversville did not field a varsity team this spring.

Fonda-Fultonville is the No. 4 seed, hosting No. 13 Mechanicville today in a first-round contest. The winner will face the winner of No. 12 Coxsackie-Athens at No. 5 Cohoes.

SECTION II SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA

First round

Tuesday

9-Albany at 8-Shaker, 4:30; 10-Niskayuna at 7-Saratoga, 4:30.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Shaker/Albany winner at 1-Shenendehowa, 4:30; 5-Colonie at 4-Ballston Spa, 4:30; 6-Guilderland at 3-Columbia, 4:30; Saratoga/Niskayuna winner at 2-Bethlehem, 4:30.

Semifinals

May 24

At Luther Forest Athletic Fields, 5.

Championship

May 26

At Luther Forest Athletic Fields, 5.

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8-Scotia-Glenville at 1-Queensbury, 4:30; 7-Mohonasen at 2-Troy, 4:30; 6-Hudson Falls at 3-Averill Park, 4:30; 5-South Glens Falls at 4-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 4:30.

Semifinals

May 24

At Schalmont, 5

Championship

May 26

At Luther Forest Athletic Fields, 5.

CLASS B

First round

Tuesday

9-Catholic Central at 8-Hudson, 4:30; 13-Mechanicville at 4-Fonda-Fultonville, 4:30; 12-Coxsackie-Athens at 5-Cohoes; 14-Albany Academy at 3-Tamarac, 4:30; 11-Voorheesville at 6-Schalmont, 4:30; 10-Schuylerville at 7-Greenville, 4:30.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Hudson/Catholic Central winner at 1-Ichabod Crane, 4:30; Fonda-Fultonville/Mechanicville winner vs. Cohoes/Coxsackie-Athens winner, site TBD, 4:30; Tamarac/Albany Academy winner vs. Schalmont/Voorheesville winner, site TBD, 4:30; Greenville/Schuylerville winner at 2-Glens Falls, 4:30.

Semifinals

May 24

At Luther Forest Athletic Fields, 5.

CLASS C

First round

Tuesday

20-Corinth at 13-Granville, 4:30; 21-Duanesburg at 12-Hoosic Valley, 4:30; 19-Ft. Edward/Hartford at 14-Mayfield, 4:30; 22-Waterford-Halfmoon at 11-Galway, 4:30; 18-Canajoharie at 15-Schoharie, 4:30; 17-Cambridge at 16-Berlin/New Lebanon, 5:15.

Second round

Wednesday

Berlin/New Lebanon/Cambridge winner at 1-Chatham, 4:30; 9-Rensselaer at 8-Hoosick Falls, 4:30; Granville/Corinth winner at 4-Lake George, 4:30; Hoosic Valley/Duanesburg winner at 5-Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 4:30; Mayfield/Ft. Edward/Hartford winner at 3-Greenwich, 4:30; Waterford-Halfmoon/Galway winner at 6-Warrensburg, 4:30; 10-Maple Hill at 7-Stillwater, 4:30; Schoharie/Canajoharie winner at 2-Whitehall, 4:30.

Quarterfinals

Thursday 

At higher seeds, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

May 24

At Moreau Rec, 5.

Championship

May 26

At Moreau Rec, 5.

CLASS D

Semifinals

May 24

1-Salem vs. 4-Fort Ann, at Moreau Rec, 5; 2-Argyle vs. 3-Germantown, at Moreau Rec, 5.

Championship

May 26

At Moreau Rec, 5.

By -

Leave a Reply