Several area riders post supercross wins at Royal Mountain

PHOTOGRAPHER:

Riders leave the starting gate to begin the first 122-open novice moto during supercross action Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake.

CAROGA LAKE — It was a big night for local riders during Wednesday’s supercross action at Royal Mountain Ski Area.

Ten local riders claimed wins on a night when there were 186 entries.

Gloversville’s Sal Attigliato Jr. won the 50cc open/E-bike 4-to-8-year-old and 50cc/E-bike 7-and-8-year-old classes, winning all four of his motos in the process.

Pattersonville’s Kyle Kiefner won the 122-open novice class.

Johnstown’s Brett Unser won the 122-125 two-stroke class, sweeping both motos. Unser also was second in the 122-250 amateur class.

Broadalbin’s Owen Marek won the 122-150 novice class and was second in the schoolboy class, while Johnstown’s Kip Simonds won both of his motos to win the junior mini 9-to-11-year-old class.

Johnstown’s Maxx Miller won both motos to pick up the victory in the mini 80cc 12-to-15-year-old class. Miller also was second in the open mini 10-to-16-year-old class, while Simonds was fifth.

Broadalbin’s Grayson Guttenberg won the pit bike stock class, while Galway’s Trevor Patterson won the open mini 10-to-16-year-old class and was second in the 122-open novice class.

Johnstown’s Michael Ward won the plus-50 open class. Ward also was third in the plus-30 expert class.

Amsterdam’s Justin Richards won the quad amateur class, while Amsterdam’s Mia RIchards won the quad schoolboy/girl class.

In addition to Attigliato, Clifton Park’s Gavin Betts earned wins in two different classes Wednesday. Betts won all four of his motos to post victories in the 122-250 amateur and schoolboy classes.

In the quad classes, Maryland’s Wyndam Spooner (quad expert), Ballston Spa’s Cody Milanese (quad novice), Corinth’s Easton Morris (mini quad 50) and Frankfort’s Savanah Symonds (mini quad 51-90) notched wins.

Other winners included South Glens Falls’ Keith Hogan (122-open amateur), Stillwater’s Tim Flanagan (122-open expert), Corinth’s Colton Tubbs (50cc 4-6), East Berne’s Finn Smith (mini 60 7-11), Fort Edward’s Wyatt Washburn (mini 80 9-11), Greenwich’s Ryan Gillis (plus-30 amateur), Johnsonsville’s Brian Falzo (plus-30 expert), Brunswick’s Joe Falzo (plus-40 amateur) and Troy’s Brandie Yaggle (women).

Several area riders posted top-five finishes in their respective classes.

In the 122-open novice class, Fort Plain’s Cooper Reynolds was fourth and Canajoharie’s C.J. Renzi was fifth.

Nelliston’s Brandon Dygert was fourth in the 122-125 two-stroke class.

Renzi also was second in the 122-250 novice class, while Dygert was fifth.

In the 122-250 amateur class, Sprakers’ Tyler Dygert was third, Gloversville’s Anthony Attigliato was fourth and Johnstown’s Hayden Zelich was fifth.

Zelich also was second in the 122-open amateur class, while Fonda’s Charles Rose was third.

Johnstown’s Bradley Russo was fourth in the 50cc open/E-bike 4-to-8-year-old class, while St. Johnsville’s Burton Wilson IV was fifth. Wilson also was second in the 50cc 4-to-6-year-old class, while Amsterdam’s Maverick Manzer was fourth.

Russo was second in the 50cc/E-bike 7-and-8-year-old class, Gloversville’s Connor Hallenbeck was fourth and Hagaman’s Ronan Stevenson was fifth.

Johnstown’s Brennan Hart was fourth in the junior mini 9-to-11-year-old class and third in the mini 60cc 7-to-11-year-old class. Johnstown’s Sean Smith was second in the mini 60cc 7-to-11-year-old class.

Northville’s Hunter Hoffman was fifth in the mini 80cc 12-to-15-year-old class.

In the mini quad 51-90cc class, Johnstown’s Ethan Cornell was second, St. Johnsville’s Blaire Wilson was third, St. Johnsville’s Kaci Bare was fourth and Mayfield’s Chloe Vannostrand was fifth.

Johnstown’s Anderson Giardino was second in the mini quad 50cc class.

In the pit bike stock class, Johnstown’s Brandon Tyler was third, Gloversville’s Shane Graham was fourth and Broadalbin’s Andrew Hughes was fifth.

Fultonville’s Adam Dutcher was second in the plus-30 amateur class, while Mayfield’s Nick Cross was fourth.

In the plus-40 amateur class, Johnstown’s Tom Hogan was third and Amsterdam’s Jon Owens was fifth.

Fultonville’s Kendra Cary was second in the quad schoolboy/girl class.

In the quad novice class, Northville’s Joshua Bedell was third and Mayfield’s Zachary Vannostrand was fourth.

Royal Mountain will be back in action next Wednesday with its weekly supercross event.

SUPERCROSS
at Royal Mountain Ski Area
Wednesday’s Results
122-OPEN NOVICE: 1. Kyle Kiefner (Pattersonville), 2. Trevor Patterson (Galwaym), 3. Garrison Siemers (Stuyvesant), 4. Cooper Reynolds (Fort Plain), 5. C.J. Renzi (Canajoharie).
122-125 TWO-STROKE: 1. Brett Unser (Johnstown), 2. Zachary Johnson (Salem), 3. Joseph Edwards (Cobleskill), 4. Brandon Dygert (Nelliston), 5. Jacen Grassel.
122-250 AMATEUR: 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), 2. Brett Unser (Johnstown), 3. Tyler Dygert (Sprakers), 4. Anthony Attigliato (Gloversville), 5. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown).
122-250 NOVICE: 1. Owen Marek (Broadalbin), 2. C.J. Renzi (Canajoharie), 3. Trevor Siemers (Stuyvesant), 4. Austin Mitchion (North Chatham), 5. Brandon Dygert (Nelliston).
122-OPEN AMATEUR: 1. Keith Hogan (South Glens Falls), 2. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown), 3. Charles Rose (Fonda), 4. Ryan Gillis (Greenwich), 5. Tyler Hanley (Fort Ann).
122-OPEN EXPERT: 1. Tim Flanagan (Stillwater), 2. Brian Falzo (Johnsonville).
50cc OPEN/E-BIKE (4-8): 1. Sal Attigliato Jr. (Gloversville), 2. Colton Tubbs (Corinth), 3. Ryder Graham (Gloversville), 4. Bradley Russo (Johnstown), 5. Burton Wilson IV (St. Johnsville).
50CC (4-6): 1. Colton Tubbs (Corinth), 2. Burton Wilson IV (St. Johnsville), 3. Thomas Vannostrand, 4. Maverick Manzer (Amsterdam).
50cc/E-BIKE (7-8): 1. Sal Attigliato Jr. (Gloversville), 2. Bradley Russo (Johnstown), 3. Brody Kilmartin (Porter Corners), 4. Connor Hallenbeck (Gloversville), 5. Ronan Stevenson (Hagaman).
JUNIOR MINI (9-11): 1. Kip Simonds (Johnstown), 2. Nash Stortecky, 3. Finn Smith (East Berne), 4. Brennan Hart (Johnstown), 5. Wyatt Washburn (Fort Edward).
MINI 60cc (7-11): 1. Finn Smith (East Berne), 2. Sean Smith (Johnstown), 3. Brennan Hart (Johnstown), 4. Rylee Kriz (Kinderhook), 5. Wyatt Gliewe.
MINI 80cc (12-15): 1. Maxx Miller (Johnstown), 2. Chaz Quinto (Coeymans Hollow), 3. Kolt Wojtowecz (Middle Grove), 4. Wyatt Stortecky, 5. Hunter Hoffman (Northville).
MINI 80cc (9-11): 1. Wyatt Washburn (Fort Edward).
MINI QUAD (50cc): 1. Easton Morris (Corinth), 2. Anderson Giardino (Johnstown), 3. Ryelee David.
MINI QUAD (51-90cc): 1. Savanah Symonds (Frankfort), 2. Ethan Cornell (Johnstown), 3. Blaire Wilson (St. Johnsville), 4. Kaci Bare (St. Johnsville), 5. Chloe Vannostrand (Mayfield).
OPEN MINI (10-16): 1. Trevor Patterson (Galway), 2. Maxx Miller (Johnstown), 3. Chaz Quinto (Coeymans Hollow), 4. Ben Denapole (Little Falls), 5. Kip Simonds (Johnstown).
PIT BIKE STOCK: 1. Grayson Guttenberg (Broadalbin), 2. Jack Zelenak, 3. Brandon Tyler (Johnstown), 4. Shane Graham (Gloversville), 5. Andrew Hughes (Broadalbin).
PLUS-30 AMATEUR (B/C): 1. Ryan Gillis (Greenwich), 2. Adam Dutcher (Fultonville), 3. Joe Falzo (Brunswick), 4. Nick Cross (Mayfield), 5. Jake Kiefner (Rotterdam).
PLUS-30 EXPERT: 1. Brian Falzo (Johnsonville), 2. Henry Kriz (Kinderhook), 3. Michael Ward (Johnstown).
PLUS-40 AMATEUR (B/C): 1. Joe Falzo (Brunswick), 2. Gary Thrane Jr. (Johnsonville), 3. Tom Hogan (Johnstown), 4. Jake Kiefner (Rotterdam), 5. Jon Owens (Amsterdam).
PLUS-50 OPEN: 1. Michael Ward (Johnstown), 2. Jamie Nimey (Yorkville).
QUAD AMATEUR: 1. Justin Richards (Amsterdam).
QUAD EXPERT: 1. Wyndam Spooner (Maryland).
QUAD NOVICE: 1. Cody Milanese (Ballston Spa), 2. Charles Roney (Schenectady), 3. Joshua Bedell (Northville), 4. Zachary Vannostrand (Mayfield).
QUAD SCHOOLBOY/GIRL (12-16): 1. Mia Richards (Amsterdam), 2. Kendra Cary (Fultonville).
SCHOOLBOY: 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), 2. Owen Marek (Broadalbin), 3. Dylan Poulin (Greenfield Center), 4. Ben Denapole (Little Falls), 5. Justin Woodell (Salem).
WOMEN (85-250cc): 1. Brandie Yaggle (Troy), 2. Teagan Townsend.

By Paul Wager

Leave a Reply