Area religious activities

Adirondack Baptist Church, Gloversville

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; morning worship, 10:15 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Evening adult prayer meeting, teen summit students, and children’s hour, all 7 p.m.

Baptist Church of Northville

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 8:45 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Richard Klueg, 10 a.m.; Berean Sunday school class and youth choir at Bcon Corner, both 11:30 a.m.; evening service, 7 p.m.

Monday: Bible Club, 2:45 p.m.; trustee meeting, 6:30 p.m.; girls and man up Bible studies, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Girl and Man Up Bible Studies, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Junior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 6 p.m.; senior high youth group at Bcon Corner, 7:30 p.m. “Gardening Night”

Thursday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 8 p.m.

Believers’ Fellowship Center, Johnstown

Sunday: Praise and worship service and child care available for babies-toddlers, 10 a.m.; children’s church, 10:30 a.m.; Hebrews’ Cafe, 11:30 a.m.; “Setting Captives Free” viewed in TWC Channel 16, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Corporate prayer, 10 a.m.; Back to Basics training class, 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church

Sunday: Service, 9 a.m. Church board meeting followig service.

Broadalbin United Methodist Church

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. coffee hour follows worship. Contemporay service this Sunday.

Tuesday: Zumba classes for beginners, 4 p.m.; Trustee meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Zumba classes for beginners, 4 p.m.; Ecumenical Lenten Soup.Supper at First Prebyterian Church, 54 W. Main Street, Broadalbin, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Zumba classes for beginners, 4 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit

Today: Confessions, 3:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 11:30 a.m.; faith formation for grades K-5, 10:15 a.m.; youth ministry for grades 6-8, 6 p.m.; youth ministry for grades 9-10 , 7:15 p.m.

Monday: No Mass.

Tuesday: Mass at Holy Trinity, 8:30 a.m.; liturgy of the hour, 9:30 a.m.; faith sharing, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Mass at Holy Trinity, 8:30 a.m.; evening devotions at Holy Trinity, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Friday’s Table, 5:30 p.m.

Community Bible Church, Canajoharie

Sunday: Adult Sunday school class, 9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian

Sunday: Worship, 9:30 a.m. (nursery available for ages up to 5 years); Sunday School, 11:25 a.m.; evening service, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

Cranberry Creek Community Church, Mayfield

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; morning worship service, 11 a.m.; evening worship service, 6:30 p.m.

Edinburg United Methodist Church

Sunday: Service, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

Sunday: Separate Sunday school for men and for women, 9 a.m.; worship service with guest speaker, 10 a.m.

Monday: Mondays for men, 9 a.m.; pastor’s office hours, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. (later by appointment).

Wednesday: Choir practice, 5:30 p.m.; prayer time and teen group meeting for ages 13-16, both 6:45 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m. teen group, 6:45 p.m.

First Baptist Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Worship service and junior church, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Nursery is available at all services.

First Congrgationl United Church of Christ

Sunday: Worship and Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Monday: Adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: CAPTAIN program, 3:30; Hand bell rehearsal, 5:45 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Broadalbin

Sunday: Baptism of Dylan Carter Jackling.

Wednesday: Bible study at Petoff Gardens led by Don Boutelle, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s study group, 10 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church of Johnstown

Sunday: Senior choir rehearsal, 9:15 p.m.; 10 a.m., nursery; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; church school, 10:45 a.m., fellowship and refreshments, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Book Buddies, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Friday: Thrift store, 9 a.m.-1 p.m.; adult education, noon

Saturday: Thrift store, 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.; free community lunch, 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.; Men’s group potluck dinner and program, 5 p.m.

Office hours: Monday, Wednesday and Friday: 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday and Thursday: 12:45 – 4 p.m.

First United Methodist Church of Northville

Sunday: Lenten Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Pastor Kathy Reese and Forever Rely on God’s Son (FROGS) Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Monday: Pastor Kathy will be on R & R from March 27-April 3. No office hours.

Tuesday: Methodist boutique open, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Choir rehearsal, 3 p.m.;

Friday: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

March 25: Methodist boutique open, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Fonda Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship coffee, 11:45 a.m.; family movie, 3:30 p.m.

Monday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; Girl Scouts, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Glen Mohawk Seniors, 10:30 a,m,; Ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.; Food pantry, 5-6 p.m.; Ecumenical Lenten worship (Fultonville Reformed), 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s Ecumenical breakfast, 9 a.m.; Food Pantry open, noon to 2 p.m.

Friday: Men’s prayer group, 6:15 a.m.; Mom’s Morning Out, 8:30 a.m.

Foothills United Methodist Church

Sunday: Praise worship service, choir practice, 9 a.m.; Traditional worship and children’s time, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:45 a.m.; Coffee fellowship in Fellowship Hll, 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, 1:30 p.m.; Adult coloring at City Hall, 3 p.m.; LifeGroup at parsonage, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer time with Pastor Ed, 6:30 p.m.; Bible study, 10 a.m.; Men United-Dessert meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Knitting group; 1 p.m.; building, vision, mission, 6:30 p.m.

Free Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.; Worship w/child and youth classes offere, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Food Outreach at 33 Bleecker St., Gloversville. 4-6 p.m.

Wednesday: Food Outreah at 33 Bleecker St., Gloversvlle. 9-11 a.m.

Glen Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.

Wednesday: Mid-week Lenten program, 7 p.m. Fultonville Reformed Church.

Saturday: Baked ziti supper, free to the community, 4-7 p.m. at the Glen Fire House. Auriesville Road sponsored by the church’s outreach program.

Grace Lutheran Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Worship with Holy Communion, 10:15 a.m.

Monday: Broadcast on Cable 16, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible study, Quilt group. 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir rehearsal, 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Johnstown

Today: Mini Lenten Retreat Holy Spirit Cafe, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Mass Holy Spirit Church.4 p.m.

Sunday: Masses at Holy Trinity, 8 and 10 a.m.; elementary faith formation in faith formation center, 9 to 9:50 a.m.

Monday: No daily Mass.

Tuesday: Daily Mass; faith sharing at parish center, 9:15 a.m.; adult faith formation at Holy Spirit Gloversville, 10 a.m. to noon.

Wednesday: Daily Mass at Holy Trinity Church, 8:30 a.m.; evening devotions at Holy Spirit Church, 7 to 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Friday: Daily Mass at Holy Spirit Church, 8:30 a.m.

Johnstown Church of the Nazarene

Sunday: Services, 10 and 11 a.m.

Johnstown Reformed Church

Sunday: Worship service and Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Men’s group, pot luck supper, 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Pastor Brian to do Bible study at Lexington, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God, Gloversville

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m. Nursery care and children’s church provided.

Wednesday: Corporate prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth group for grades 7-12, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Living Hope Freethinkers

Sunday: Living Hope Freethinkers meets upstairs at the First Congregational Church, 31-33 E. Fulton St., Gloversville, 10:30 a.m. Topics relevant to life, freethought, and religion are led by the Rev. Mel Emurian. All are welcome. www.lfreethinkers.com.

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church

Sunday: Choir warmup, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship, 11:45 a.m.

Monday: Bible study, noon.

Tuesday: Bible study, 4 p.m.; choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Presbyterian Women meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Needleworkers, noon.

Mayfield United Methodist Church

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 10:30 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; fellowship time, noon; all church meeting, 12:15 p.m.

Tuesday: Thrift shop, 6 to 8 p.m.

March 25: Thrift shop, 9 to 11 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

Sunday: Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

North Bush United Methodist Church, Caroga Lake

Wednesday (March 29): NB ladies dinner at Harold’s, 5:30 p.m.

North Main Street United Methodist Church, Gloversville

Monday: Membership meeting, 1 p.m.

Wednesday: Lenten service, 6 p.m.

Northville United Presbyterian Church

September to the end of June:

Sunday: Morning worship service with children’s Sunday school and nursery at the church, 161 Reed Street, 10 a.m. Coffee hour follows the service offering light refreshments and fellowship. For information on Bible studies and other activities, call the church at 863-4151.

St. Cecilia’s Church, Fonda

Sunday: Mass, 9 a.m.; faith formation, 10 to 11 a.m.

Baptisms by appointment.

Marriage preparation by appointment.

St. Francis of Assisi, Northville

Sunday: Confession, 8 a.m.; Sunday Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer group in rectory, 2 p.m.

Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

St. John’s Episcopal Church, Johnstown

Sunday: Service, 8 a.m., NOAH free meal, noon.

Monday: Girl Scout troop 2485- Hawkins Room, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Choir practice, 7 p.m.

Wedneday: Prayer Table, 9 a.m., food pantry, No Bible study or Healing Service. Church open for prayer, 4-6 p.m.

Friday: The Way of the Cross, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Church, Broadalbin

Today: Confession, 3:15 p.m.; Mass, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Thrift store open, 5 to 7 p.m.; bingo, 7 p.m.

Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.

Feb. 18: Trift store open, 9 a.m. to noon.

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church,

Amsterdam

Today: WELCA Planning committee, 10 a.m.

Sunday: Sunday school and the adult Bible study group, 9:20 a.m.; holy eucharist celebrated by the Rev. William T. Hodgetts Jr., 10:30 a.m.; luncheon , 11:30 a.m. Assisting ministers are Deacon John McQueen and Roberta Watermann. Mrs. Williw Lanfear will read Scriptures.

Monday: LentenBible study, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Christian service, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Kaffee Klatsch, 10 a.m.

News from the Comfort Zone Ministry

The next distribution will be , 6:30 p.m.

By Patricia Older

Leave a Reply